Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   Editing with EDIUS (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Edius 8 Deactivating Licence (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36446)

panosole 10-04-2015 03:00 PM

Edius 8 Deactivating Licence
 
Hello.

I have the Version 8 Workgroup installed on 2 Computers.
I want to replace the hard drive of the second Computer. Do i first have to deactivate the licence online? or will there be a problem afterwards?

Thanks in advance

John Lewis 10-04-2015 03:42 PM

I woud de activate the licence first to avoid futre issues because its a different drive
It only takes seconds

bobbyd 10-04-2015 04:19 PM

Backup
 
If you have Acronis True Image Backup do a" bit by bit" backup. It takes a few hours to do this but then you can restore to the new drive and not have to de-activate or re-activate your license.

THoff 10-04-2015 06:10 PM

There is more to the license than just having information on the drive. Hardware changes can trigger the need to reactivate even if the license information is on the drive, so I would go with deactivating/reactivating so you don't lose one activation.

Be aware that you can't do this arbitrarily though, if you deactivate/reactivate too many time you will need to contact support for a reset.

Jerry 10-04-2015 09:01 PM

I cloned with Acronis with and without de-activating Edius. Also, It takes me less that an hour to clone a 256gb SSD from a 300gb mechanical drive. If both drives are SSD's, it is even less. I usually just start it up and walk away.

panosole 10-04-2015 10:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jerry (Post 262935)
I cloned with Acronis with and without de-activating Edius. Also, It takes me less that an hour to clone a 256gb SSD from a 300gb mechanical drive. If both drives are SSD's, it is even less. I usually just start it up and walk away.

Thank you all for your answers.
I use Aronis True Image too. But unfortunately this is a windows installation through Apple's Bootcamp. Although i have cloned many disks with Acronis, in the case of bootcamp The procedure halts always with an error.
Because The Apple's O.s is HFS+ file type and windows is Ntfs i suppose there is a compatibility issue for Acronis to handle 2 different O.S's and copy them at once...??????
It always happens because of some restrictions of the Hfs+ file type
I don't know actually why this happens...
I have cloned every type of Opereating system with success except Apple's..
So it is better for me to just de activate the Edius 8 licence and then after having installed win 7, i will re activate it again , and i hope without issues.
I have just De -activated the licence online succesfully.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.