Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Audio Interface Question (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=43526)

EkimNosredna 07-02-2019 05:09 AM

Audio Interface Question
 
Hi,
I'm posting on behalf of someone I give tech support assistance to and I've got a quick question, and being new to Grass Valley I apologize if this is in the wrong spot but it seemed to be the right place.

He recently bought a Presonus Audiobox USB 96.
I've narrowed down to that device not allowing him to playback and edit video in EDIUS, once he tried to start it, it just doesn't play, and eventually locks up.
As soon as we remove the audio interface and reopen EDIUS; poof it is working fine, can playback and such... (just no audio because his speakers are hooked up to the interface)
It seems that when EDIUS locks up it also locks up the Presonus interface as I am not able to play anything else out and have to disable and re-enable the interface to make it work again.(eg. videos refuse to play in the windows 10 movie player until I reset the audio device in the sound control panel)

I'm scratching my head trying to figure out what might be causing it.

Again, I'm new here so sorry if this might not be the right place to ask, after searching through things a bit this category seemed to have some troubleshooting.

Jerry 07-02-2019 11:25 PM

Does the Presonus work with audio software installed on the system?
It comes with the Presonus One software. Does it work with that?

When using Edius, do you have the Presonus set at 96khz? If so, lower that setting to 24khz and try again.
Post a screen shot of the project settings.

I'm running a Roland version similar to the Presonus. It works just fine.

BernH 07-03-2019 02:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jerry (Post 322195)
Does the Presonus work with audio software installed on the system?
It comes with the Presonus One software. Does it work with that?

When using Edius, do you have the Presonus set at 96khz? If so, lower that setting to 24khz and try again.
Post a screen shot of the project settings.

I'm running a Roland version similar to the Presonus. It works just fine.

Shouldn't that be 48kHz / 24bit

Jerry 07-03-2019 06:44 AM

Yes, that is correct.

The unit is capable of recording audio at 24bit 96kHz. This was the setting on the hardware side. It just didn't work properly with Edius 7 when I first purchased the unit.
I changed the setting to 24bit 48kHz and it has worked ever since. My unit has a switch for 96/48/44.1 settings.

I looked at the USB 96 and there are no physical switches on the back to select options. Adjustments must be made through software.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.