Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   Macrogenerator for Edius (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=42162)

Haddock 07-18-2018 09:42 AM

Macrogenerator for Edius
 
Thanks Jerry, I discover a tool today : Macrogenerator for Edius...

Investment is around 90 today.

Some testimonials of users are welcome to appreciate the utility of this add-on

Thanks already

Claire 07-18-2018 10:55 AM

Haddock, I tried Macrogenerator very recently. While it worked ok on my old Windows 7 computer, I failed to get it working correctly when installed to my Windows 10 PC.

I was using the CUT_FRAMES command to trim front and back of GH5 clips on a timeline. It did this perfectly on my old Win7 PC but on my Win10 PC the number of frames I asked it to trim off always turned out wildly incorrect. It would add a whole second to any figure that exceeded 9 frames so if I entered 11 frames it trimmed off 1:11 instead of just 0:11

This was very disappointing as I realized the program had great potential and I could not use my old Win7 PC as it is too slow for current projects.

Maybe it was just an issue with my Win10 machine, I don't know but there is a free trial.

Geoff_C 07-18-2018 11:37 AM

Claire,

Something is very wrong. Have you got the latest update 1.1.0.376?

Using GH2 and trimming all clips 10f & 12b. having no problems with W10.

I usually drop all clips on the time line and use a macro which tops, tails and boosts the audio.

Suggest you contact Walter, he is most helpful.


Geoff

Peterjames 07-18-2018 12:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Haddock (Post 312014)
Thanks Jerry, I discover a tool today : Macrogenerator for Edius...

Investment is around 90 today.

Some testimonials of users are welcome to appreciate the utility of this add-on

Thanks already

This has been around for over a year now and a search of the forum will bring up several threads including this one that has 57 posts.
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=39665

Haddock 07-18-2018 12:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Claire (Post 312019)
Haddock, I tried Macrogenerator very recently. While it worked ok on my old Windows 7 computer, I failed to get it working correctly when installed to my Windows 10 PC.

I was using the CUT_FRAMES command to trim front and back of GH5 clips on a timeline. It did this perfectly on my old Win7 PC but on my Win10 PC the number of frames I asked it to trim off always turned out wildly incorrect. It would add a whole second to any figure that exceeded 9 frames so if I entered 11 frames it trimmed off 1:11 instead of just 0:11

This was very disappointing as I realized the program had great potential and I could not use my old Win7 PC as it is too slow for current projects.

Maybe it was just an issue with my Win10 machine, I don't know but there is a free trial.

Thanks for testimonial, I will follow these thread

Haddock 07-18-2018 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peterjames (Post 312022)
This has been around for over a year now and a search of the forum will bring up several threads including this one that has 57 posts.
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=39665

Thanks Peter. I have to learn Vistitle and after examine this one.

Claire 07-18-2018 12:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Geoff_C (Post 312020)
Claire,

Something is very wrong. Have you got the latest update 1.1.0.376?

Using GH2 and trimming all clips 10f & 12b. having no problems with W10.

I usually drop all clips on the time line and use a macro which tops, tails and boosts the audio.

Suggest you contact Walter, he is most helpful.


Geoff

Geoff, you give me hope. Yes Walter supplied me with version 1.1.0.376 after I told him about the problems encountered using the first version I had downloaded. This later version worked fine on my Win 7 PC, no issues with the trimming macro there, but not so on my Win10 v1709.

Since Win10 just updated itself here to v1803 and knowing this program is working for you I think I will try installing Macrogenerator again.

Jerry 07-18-2018 01:46 PM

It works correctly here using Windows 10 1803. If you created the macro, go back and make sure that it is correct.

Geoff_C 07-18-2018 04:05 PM

Claire,

I'm still on 1709. Tried 1803 but it screwed my network. Could see other computers but access denied. I had taken an images immediately prior to 1803 so after spending a couple of days trying to sort out the network I took the easy option. Reinstalled the images and stopped future updates.


Best of luck. Maybe remake the macro?

Geoff

Claire 07-18-2018 04:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jerry (Post 312030)
It works correctly here using Windows 10 1803. If you created the macro, go back and make sure that it is correct.

I have now installed it in my Win10 PC but sadly with same issues as before.
Basically I start Macrogenerator with Edius running and ignore the offer to import it's keyboard "best Settings" since this only works from time to time after many attempts. Sometimes it results in Edius screen color changing to green, there are other things. So I bypass this and when I run the supplied macro on the timeline tab, (Cut 15 frames in and 10 frames out) it stops with the message Edius keyboard shortcuts are missing and do I want to import the default keys. Well, since I do know how to assign the missing idKeys myself and I don't want lose all my own custom shortcut keys I say no to this and use the "idKey(s) missing" window to assign idKey 55006 annd 55007 (move cursor to in or out point of selected clip). This takes me to Edius shortcuts where I can assign them.
However a further message then appears saying missing idKeys 53430 and 53431 (which is TC Jump +-).

This is where it falls apart for me.. on the panel "Edius Shortcut assigned by Keyboard" I select the missing idKey and click the Find button but it opens at the wrong place in Edius settings and this is not consistent, it actually varies where it goes to!

So I do this manually, the macro will then run but alas a whole second is added to the cut points. If I make my own macro, as long as it is less than 10 frames, it's ok but once more than a single character in the frames section is entered an extra second is added when the macro runs so clip(s) are trimmed by 01:12 instead of just 12 frames.

Since I now know it's working for others, I made a new Edius profile, also this time I allowed Macrogenerator to import all it's own keys when it started up since I do have a backup that I exported.

Maybe there is something in my Edius configuration that is causing this issue but I don't have a clue as to what or where that would be?


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.