Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   Editing with EDIUS (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Storm 3G/Edius 6.01 Print To Tape issue (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=19555)

fatcat 11-15-2010 11:31 AM

Storm 3G/Edius 6.01 Print To Tape issue
 
Hi,

I just received my Storm 3G today.

I have connected my DigiBeta Sony DVW-M2000P directly to the card(SDI out and RS-422), and I have connected my LCD-monitor to the SDI out of the tapedeck.

The deck is configured in Edius.

I can see audio and video is outout to the deck, but Edius says that the deck cannot be found.

Both cables was tested with a AJA Xena system I also have, and they work ok.

Sooooo.... The million-dollar(Euro?) question is - what have I missed/what might be wrong.

Any input is valued!

Thanks...


Erik

fatcat 11-15-2010 06:47 PM

Problem solved - dont ask me how, but moving the card to another slot, and then back - bingo - Edius connected to the deck. Cannot see excatly how that should mean anything, but - again - were not supposed to know everything, right ;)

This brings me to another problem... im not getting the TC from Edius into the deck... Pictuer and audio, yes... But now it seems like the deck is running on its own timecode, as if its not receiving TC through SDI, which it should...(right?)... The decks TC parameters are as the were with the AJA setup, and with the AJA TC was transmitted as it should.

Again, any ideas are welcome...

pjsssss 11-15-2010 07:15 PM

Trying to do this through memory, so bear with me. When you check hardware settings have you tried the Deck ID and does it recognize the deck?

fatcat 11-15-2010 07:18 PM

Hi!

It recognizes the deck allright, I have complete control over it. If I enter capture-mode, I can see the contents of the tape - play/rewind/wind etc. without any problems...

pjsssss 11-15-2010 07:22 PM

I am not just talking about control but if Edius actually IDs the deck. I have seen a couple of instances where control was fine but insert edit was tough because it did not recognize the specific deck and had trouble with the timecode.

I am reaching here but it could be the problem.

fatcat 11-15-2010 07:36 PM

OK, now I got you - sorry, that might very well create a problem...

I will check that out first thing in the morning -(its 8.30pm here, and Im home, where I only have 6.01 on my laptop, no VTRs...).

Can you remember if the ID of the deck done in System Settings/Device Preset?

pjsssss 11-15-2010 07:44 PM

It used to be in Settings>Hardware settings. Not sure on 6.

fatcat 11-15-2010 07:46 PM

Year, 6 is quite different that way..

Ill figure it out in the morning, and will let you know if I have success :)

Thanks for the help!

GrassValley_CP 11-15-2010 09:10 PM

(Working from memory, bear with me) I believe in creating the hardware preset for STORM 3G, you have the option in your output settings for the hardware to select a TC source--you may have to go through the pre-set wizard in "System Settings" again to get to that point.

fatcat 11-15-2010 09:14 PM

Great Chris, thanks a lot, Ill go right at it tomorrow :) Im more and more certain that you and pjsssss is right in your assumptions!

Ill let you know tomorrow...
Thanks!


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.