Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=38)
-   -   Does Edius need a cache drive? (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=43418)

John Hooper 05-31-2019 10:35 AM

Does Edius need a cache drive?
 
I am using Edius 8.53 WG and have built my editing PC to have just a system SSD and a SATA project drive.

I want to update my 4th Gen Intel system some time over the next few months, but might want to get the new system built for me this time around.

It has been suggested that I should have a system drive, project drive and a cache drive. Would I benefit from having a cache drive?

antonsvideo 05-31-2019 10:40 AM

nope, cache drives are useless when the C drive is SSD

Jerry 05-31-2019 01:48 PM

I used to use cache drives before I switched to SSD's. It was pretty much a necessity. With an SSD, the throughput is sufficient enough to support the OS and cache files equally. Using a separate SSD just for the cache file is more or less a waste of time and a drive. You can still do it.
Your system drive would have to be close to full to see any difference.

John Hooper 05-31-2019 03:30 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Thank you, I didn't want to be persuaded to have an extra drive, if I didn't need it.

The company I contacted about a new build also wanted to add M2 drives, but I was concerned about using up PCI lanes with an Intel i9 9900K.

This is the basis of the build subject to personalisation:

Liverpool TV 06-01-2019 02:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Hooper (Post 321101)
Thank you, I didn't want to be persuaded to have an extra drive, if I didn't need it.

The company I contacted about a new build also wanted to add M2 drives, but I was concerned about using up PCI lanes with an Intel i9 9900K.

This is the basis of the build subject to personalisation:

Hi John.

You can shave some cash off that build if you want or increase the 1TB if you plan on it being a media drive.

You wont feel any difference with the Pro drives and the chances are that any cell life benefits wont come into play either. You may want to use cheaper drives and use the difference as a saving or put it into a larger media drive.

I recently built a system with 970 Plus NVMe drives at more than twice the cost of 860 standard drives. It's ended up being a waste of money.

Transferring between the Plus drives is stupid fast, the 1TB is around 3000MB/s R+W but completely useless for 99% of the daily tasks.

There's no perceivable difference in booting, launching and general operation compared to standard 860 SATAs.

For me personally, I'd have had far more benefit increasing the storage of a secondary/media standard 860.

Anyway, it's just a thought.

Cheers,
Dave.

ulyssesvideo 06-01-2019 05:34 AM

Hi john.

Have you looked at building a pc with usb4 slots.... its coming very soon and the speeds are fast enough for editing 4k.
I think its a great idea to have 2 internal ssd drives..one for windows etc... and one for editing... and with the speed of usb4 you can either transfer to it to store you files or use it as an edit drive as well.

thanks

Long John Silver 06-03-2019 09:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by John Hooper (Post 321101)
Thank you, I didn't want to be persuaded to have an extra drive, if I didn't need it.

The company I contacted about a new build also wanted to add M2 drives, but I was concerned about using up PCI lanes with an Intel i9 9900K.

This is the basis of the build subject to personalisation:

More or less the build I'm on at the moment.
Did they specify you which MB they will use?

I agree with Dave, I have a at home a good backup station so I went with 1 500GB and 1 2TB Samsung ssd evo drives.

Ron Evans 06-03-2019 12:44 PM

I still have a temp drive, habit from the past but it is not needed for the old reasons as others have said. I have the temp folders and gallery directories etc from Vegas and Resolve on it rather than clutter up the boot drive which in my case is a WD SATA 500G M2 drive. My default EDIUS directory is also on that drive. Since there are plenty of M2 slots on my motherboard I do have 2 x 1T NVME drives that I use to export from EDIUS to HQX or ProRes from the NinjaV as I know they are better used than my normal 6T source harddrive for these large files with faster data rates than h264 files. Got them both cheap as otherwise I would have stayed with SATA drives. In the past with slow drives I learned not to use one drive to read from and write back to and still do this now. Means the drives activity is low and never a bottleneck that I can see in normal operation. Depending on encoder used one can see on Moo that drive seek times are critical so the faster drive seek times will benefit.

John Hooper 06-03-2019 05:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Long John Silver (Post 321186)
More or less the build I'm on at the moment.
Did they specify you which MB they will use?

I agree with Dave, I have a at home a good backup station so I went with 1 500GB and 1 2TB Samsung ssd evo drives.

They suggested a Gigabyte Intel Z390 DESIGNARE ATX Motherboard, and Corsair NVMe drives.

I don't know either as I have always used Asus and Samsung SSDs.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.