Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Using EDIUS 4.5 and new pc config for capture of HDV

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
    redgum
    Senior Member

  • redgum
    replied
    This depends entirely on what sort of work you do. Three streams of native HDV (not HQ AVI) should be easy to work with but as soon as you add a number of stills, AVI HD Jumpbacks or any style of plugin (ProDad) it falls in a screaming heap, even in Edius which is probably the best multi-format NLE available.
    Any serious editing with HD files should be on a Raid and drives are so cheap security shouldn't be a problem.

    Leave a comment:

  • Emulgator
    Junior Member

  • Emulgator
    replied
    3 streams HDV editing with Edius is even possible on a notebook:
    (If you have a max of 3 cameras delivering HDV MPEG2-TS)

    (I am using a DELL notebook M1710
    T7600G [email protected], 4GB RAM, [email protected] Hitachi HDD)

    There are 2 external 2.5" SATA-HDDs @7200rpm (Seagate)
    connected via one Dawicontrol Adapter (DC300-ExpressCard to 2 x eSATA).

    The main thing:
    I suggest to capture only one camera per HDD !

    This means less seeking for the HDD.
    No need to find far separated blocks belonging to 3 different
    camera streams shot at the same time.

    As long as you keep each camera stream separate and defragged on 1 HDD,
    it becomes possible to keep data flow fast enough
    to have Edius decode these HDV-streams in realtime,
    CPU dependent.

    The maintained 50-60MB/s per drive are sufficient for HDV streams here,
    no need to build any array yet for me.

    My video studio fits in a pilot case, together with 1.6TB storage.

    Leave a comment:

  • robbin
    Junior Member

  • robbin
    replied
    I use consolidate project and moves the files to an external sata drive for backup purpose. No need too look for the files. From the backup file i can render out to diffrent formats and make small changes When editing i have about 2 video clips on each hdd and its been working good for me. Havent tried any real project with 1920+1080 video files so cant say if that works.

    Leave a comment:

  • Jerry
    Senior Member

  • Jerry
    replied
    Originally posted by robbin View Post
    just want to add that i can edit fine without raid. Just have to split your files to different hardrives. The benefits are a safer system where only 1 hdd will fail. In a raid 0 all drives fail.
    Here is the catch though, if you want to move all of the files to a single drive for storage, you could be there for hours trying to locate every little file.
    Also, can you edit 4-5 layers of 1920x1080 (not 1440x1080) clips with 3d pip applied to each clip in realtime with that one drive?
    Didn't think so.

    Leave a comment:

  • robbin
    Junior Member

  • robbin
    replied
    just want to add that i can edit fine without raid. Just have to split your files to different hardrives. The benefits are a safer system where only 1 hdd will fail. In a raid 0 all drives fail.

    Leave a comment:

  • Gigidu13
    Junior Member

  • Gigidu13
    replied
    About ASUS P5E WS PRO

    i bought it 4 days ago with an Intel Q9300... but my NX PCI-X doesn't work in the HD format... only in this format... others are run good... it seems that the card isn't compatible with the X38 chipset... if someone have an idea, i take... :>)... many thanks (and sorry for my bad english)
    Gilbert (from France)

    Leave a comment:

  • gdame
    Senior Member

  • gdame
    replied
    Check out the ASUS P5E WS Professional mainboard. It utilizes the newest Intel X38 chipset and has
    2 x PCIe 2.0 x16
    1 x PCIe x 1
    1 x PCI-X
    2 x PCI

    Looks like it could suit your needs now and support a PCIe solution in the future. This board is loaded with features.
    gdame
    Senior Member
    Last edited by gdame; 01-25-2008, 05:21 AM.

    Leave a comment:

  • tingsern
    Senior Member

  • tingsern
    replied
    Except that I am not sure if the NX expansion board is using PCIe or PCI 32 bits bus? Mine is the older NX - so the expansion board is on PCI 32 bits - but it still works great. My NX itself is on a PCI-X 64 bits bus.

    Leave a comment:

  • gdame
    Senior Member

  • gdame
    replied
    OK here is the scoop on this situation. Jerry, you are always right there with your advice! I am going to give you a recipe that works quite well (there is one on my build bench as I type this) The ASUS PK564 WS is the board to go for. It is also listed on the GV/Canopus compatibility list with no additional workaround notes. This board has the benefit of accepting an Intel 9650 Core 2 Extreme CPU (3.00GHz Quad-Core with 1333 FSB), Run 2GB (2 x 1GB pair) of OCZ Platinum DDR3 1333MHz Memory Sticks. This Mainboard has 4 PCIe 16x slots as well as two 32bit PCI slots. Run the NX express in the top blue PCIe and the NX expansion board in the adjacent black PCIe. Install a Highpoint 2310 four port SATA-300 PCIe x4 Raid Controller in the next PCIe black slot and install your PCIe graphics card in the bottom PCIe slot. I am running the ASUS EAX1950 Pro and it occupies two slots as it over hangs the very bottom slot which is only a 32bit PCI slot that is not needed. Install 4 seagate ST31000340NS 1TB enterprise class SATA-300 drives onto the raid controller and set up your raid as 0, 0+1 or 5. In a raid 0 set up with 2 - 2TB Arrays (because XP Pro 32 bit will only see volumes no larger than 2TB) you will get an average 249 MB/sec with 2% cpu utilization (+/- 2%):). If you only used 1560GB of each of these volumes that would give you 20Hrs of HQ on each! Run a pair of 250GB SATA-300 drives, 1 - online, the other an offline clone for your OS & Apps system drive and toss in a pioneer BD-202 SATA Blu-Ray Burner and you got a killer machine. I power all this with an OCZ (PC Power & Cooling 1KW SR power supply. I do have an additional matched pair of memory sticks to install if this system is to ever go 64bit, or I could install it now and mess with memory voltage for stability. But as BH (Brandon - Not in Tech Support Higa) has mentioned in the past that beyond 2GB in a 32 bit OS is a bit of overkill. This system will go out with a pair of Behringer MS-20 digital&analog audio reference monitors as well as a Panasonic TC-LX700 32" 1080p HD LCD connected to the NX card via component and a pair of 24" 1920x1200 LCD displays connected to the graphics card. Add the Edius 4.5 Broadcast dongle and your ready to take on most any HD project.

    Let me know if I left any details out.

    George Dame

    Grass Valley Systems Intergrator

    Leave a comment:

  • tingsern
    Senior Member

  • tingsern
    replied
    I think, in UK, Supermicro systems (casings/motherboards) will cost her a bomb. It won't be cheap - but, it is very stable - and zero problems with hardware.

    Leave a comment:

  • Jerry
    Senior Member

  • Jerry
    replied
    Originally posted by Imagine Video View Post
    Funny how going away from a problem and returning can give new clarity!

    I too overnight have come to the conclusion that my mobo will not support the way I want to work!!

    I need more PCIe slots if I am going to install NXe So new motherboard it is then!

    Any suggestions from ASUS


    http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=11


    Why dont they leave space in between the expansion slots!

    What you need is a workstation mobo. It is just that simple. If you are staying in the Core 2 Duo route, which would be the most cost effective with your chip, and since you are using Asus look for the boards that have WS included in the model number.
    If you are going to build a new system you might want to look into Supermicro boards for Xeon chips. This will be a little more expensive, but will net a top notch editing system. With the release of the penryn chips, the older processors and boards will begin to drop in price.
    Go to Guy Graphics site and use the configurator to put together a system.
    This would be a tool for you to get an idea what boards and chips you can use.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131039

    This is the unit I have. It also costs $100 more than when I bought it 2 years ago.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131236
    Here is a newer chipset with pci-e 2.0 and pci-x slots.
    Stuff to look at.

    Leave a comment:

  • GrassValley_BH
    Demystifier/Analogizer

  • GrassValley_BH
    replied
    You may also want to consider an external RAID solution based on eSATA. There are conversion brackets you can get.

    Just be extra picky about external eSATA RAID enclosures. Some are port multipliers (relies on the host system to do the RAID processing) while the more expensive ones are truly self-contained and do their own RAID processing, showing up to the host system as just one large drive.

    Leave a comment:

  • tingsern
    Senior Member

  • tingsern
    replied
    I don't have any experience on ASUS motherboards. Perhaps other members can guide you here.

    Leave a comment:

  • Imagine Video
    Senior Member

  • Imagine Video
    replied
    Funny how going away from a problem and returning can give new clarity!

    I too overnight have come to the conclusion that my mobo will not support the way I want to work!!

    I need more PCIe slots if I am going to install NXe So new motherboard it is then!

    Any suggestions from ASUS


    http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=3&l2=11


    Why dont they leave space in between the expansion slots!

    Leave a comment:

  • tingsern
    Senior Member

  • tingsern
    replied
    Cath,

    I use RAID5 in my setup. Basically, one hard-disk worth of space is required to hold the parity. And you need a minimum of 3 drives to set it up. 3 drives get you the space of 2 drives. 4 drives give you the space of 3 drives, and so on.

    With regards to RAID cards on PCI only (not PCI-X) - I am not sure if PCI (32 bits bus) have the required headroom to handle the I/O transfer ... that's why you see most RAID cards today are PCI-X (64 bits at 133mhz). I just checked Adaptec website - it seems there are NO more PCI (32bits) RAID cards being made - they are only PCIe (PCI Express) and PCI-X only.

    Nearly all reputable RAID cards come with an onboard controller that takes the management of the RAID away from the main CPU - hence, if you get a RAID card from Adaptec, 3WARE, etc ... that aspect should be fine.

    Therefore, if you want a RAID 5 (fault tolerant) system, you should get at least 3 1TB SATA2 disks - then you will have 2TB of space available for your video data.

    Having said that, your motherboard available slots will pose a problem for you. RAID card for you means only PCIe slots ... you can't use that 3WARE card - because it is a PCI-X card. So, if you count your available PCIe slots and plug in the NX card and a RAID card - I think your motherboard won't be able to do this job.
    tingsern
    Senior Member
    Last edited by tingsern; 01-24-2008, 05:12 AM.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X