Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2008, 01:19 PM   #1
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,216
Default Edius 5 demo serial

Hi,
it wont accept this serial for me. ******-****************


Tony


***GrassValley_KH - Please don't post the serial number here!***
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 01:20 PM   #2
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,817
Default

That's the right one:
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 01:22 PM   #3
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,216
Default

thats quick, any reason why it say wrong serial
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 01:27 PM   #4
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1,817
Default

>>>>> - <<<<<
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 01:30 PM   #5
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,216
Default

still not accepting it.
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 01:39 PM   #6
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 313
Default

Copy and past it into notepad then copy it from their and paste it in.
Make sure there is no gaps.
__________________
Win 7 64bit, Intel Core i7 3770K, ASRock Z77 Extreme 6, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvida GTX 560 running three LCD's. MSI GE70 2PE Apache Pro Notebook
Core i7-4700HQ(2.40GHz, 3.40GHz Turbo), 17.3"FHD LED, 8GB-RAM, 128GB-SSD, 1000GB-HDD, GTX860M, Blu-Ray Combo, WiFi-n, Bluetooth, Webcam, Windows 8.1

www.flykam.com.au www.quadzombies.com www.rotorpix.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 01:44 PM   #7
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wags View Post
Copy and past it into notepad then copy it from their and paste it in.
Make sure there is no gaps.
Ok, did that and no gaps but still no working.
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 04:06 PM   #8
comedians
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 25
Default

You need the hyphen as above.

At least it worked for me with, but not without the hyphen
__________________
Roger D
comedians is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 04:09 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 6,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by comedians View Post
You need the hyphen as above.

At least it worked for me with, but not without the hyphen
Good eye, I missed that in the post.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com


Main System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 570, Edius 7.31, Apple 30", 1-28", dual BD.
Second System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win764, Samsung 850 pro, E7.31, HD Spark ,Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Samsung 24 monitors, CC 2014 GTX780 OC.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2008, 05:21 PM   #10
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,074
Default

Copy/Paste this SN from the download page and still wrong!

xxxxxx-oooooooooooooooo (edited, my bad)

I thought it was fixed.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>Flanders Scientific LM-2140W Grading monitor & 30" Apple Cinema Display (2650x1600!)BM Resolve & Ultrascope
>TYAN S7025, 16GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5550's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win8 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN GPU, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>ASUS ROG G750JH - 24GB RAM, i7-4700HW Quad, 1TB SSD system, 1TB Storage, Win8.1 x64, GeForce GTX 765M

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906

Last edited by Rusty; 09-12-2008 at 05:33 PM.
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Serial number for Edius demo? Where is it? medeamajic Editing with EDIUS 6 05-02-2009 05:31 PM
Edius DEMO Serial Number? JackB Editing with EDIUS 1 11-24-2008 09:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.