Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2008, 01:44 AM   #1
joliverio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10
Default Using Edius with Adobe Encore

Is there some reason Edius will not work with Encore? We have an HDV project in Edius that we export as SD 16:9 to m2v and wave files. We then import to Encore. In Encore there are green flashes when there are photog flashes. The screen goes green for a few frames or breaks up like there is a tear in the video.

The same source files when brought into Premiere work fine in Encore. Are we doing something wrong? Is there a setting somewhere or file type that is wrong?

We are at a loss and time is running out on the project before we have to take some other steps.

I would have thought that Edius output to Encore would be a great way to update from using DVD Workshop for all these years.

Help,

JoeO.
joliverio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 07:51 AM   #2
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,408
Default

Encore now uses the Adobe "Premiere" engine for display, which for reasons no one can fathom do not play files made by Procoder correctly.

The flashes are a playback error only, and do not appear in the final mastered DVD, I'm using CS3 as well as Encore 2, always with Procoder files, and never had a failure yet.

I think there is an update patch from Adobe for Encore 2, which stops it from random crashing when using Canopus files.

Check the Adobe forum on this, it is well documented.

Paul
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.21 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX780Ti Decklink HD Extreme.

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2008, 06:37 PM   #3
joliverio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 10
Default Using Edius with Adobe Encore

Thanks Paul.

We actually first experienced the flashes on the burned DVD and then we saw them in Encore CS3 preview. So I don't think it is just a display issue. We have made an AVI export from Edius which bypasses Procoder and it plays fine in Encore preview. We are going to let Encore encode the AVI. I will let you know what happens. I think I am up to date on Encore updates.

Joe


Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulTV View Post
Encore now uses the Adobe "Premiere" engine for display, which for reasons no one can fathom do not play files made by Procoder correctly.

The flashes are a playback error only, and do not appear in the final mastered DVD, I'm using CS3 as well as Encore 2, always with Procoder files, and never had a failure yet.

I think there is an update patch from Adobe for Encore 2, which stops it from random crashing when using Canopus files.

Check the Adobe forum on this, it is well documented.

Paul
joliverio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2008, 09:30 AM   #4
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 316
Default

Have a look in the Procoder forum there's a thread titled Encore though choice(Martin Gleeson).It's a very long thread - I posted the solution - you will find it at the end of the thread.
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.