Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2008, 03:02 AM   #1
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 918
Default Copy a Sequence to another Project ???

Hello all,

Try as I might, I cannot copy a sequence (with effects, etc.) from one Project into another. I cannot output to an *avi, and just copy that into the bin of another project, for that will not allow me to adjust the effects (pix in pix, lumakeys and chromakeys, etc.) once the avi is made.

Try as I might, and tutorials and manuals I have perused - and I don't find a solution. Any one of you who might have a work-around, I would greatly appreciate it. To rebuild the sequences would be nearly an impossible feat.

Many thanks....in advance...
Cheers,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 03:17 AM   #2
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJL14 View Post
Hello all,

Try as I might, I cannot copy a sequence (with effects, etc.) from one Project into another. I cannot output to an *avi, and just copy that into the bin of another project, for that will not allow me to adjust the effects (pix in pix, lumakeys and chromakeys, etc.) once the avi is made.

Try as I might, and tutorials and manuals I have perused - and I don't find a solution. Any one of you who might have a work-around, I would greatly appreciate it. To rebuild the sequences would be nearly an impossible feat.

Many thanks....in advance...
Cheers,
Alan
Not sure if it is the most graceful way or not but I think there is a way to just import an entire project into a new project and then just delete all the stuff from the original that you didn't need.

I just poked around in Edius...I think to do it you go to File Import Sequence and actually import the Edius project file of your original project and it will bring in the whole project including your sequences. WHen you get the import option window up make sure to disable the copy clips setting or you will get all your clips copied to the new project as well. Just delete all the original stuff you don't need and you are good to go.

I just tried it out and it worked great.

Hope that helps. Wow...I helped 2 people in one night. I'm feelin' smart! :-)
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 03:19 AM   #3
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 586
Default

Philip is right, but what do you mean exactly.....you can't do it in Edius? Or you can't do it in After Effects? Or both? For Edius, just do what Philip suggested, and in AE just import a project....can't believe you didn't try that...
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 03:34 AM   #4
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmatt View Post
Philip is right, but what do you mean exactly.....you can't do it in Edius? Or you can't do it in After Effects? Or both? For Edius, just do what Philip suggested, and in AE just import a project....can't believe you didn't try that...
He may have missed the functionality in Edius because it is called Import Sequence and not project. I would have never thought to try a Sequence import. The only reason I knew that was because someone asked a similar question way back when Sequences became a feature and I happened to remember it was there. Just dug a little and uncovered it.
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 10:56 AM   #5
drgagx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 303
Default

I have the same question as AJL.

On my v4.54 I am unable to import a sequence from another project into the bin of an already open project. The import sequence window opened from the timeline in fact only permits the import of a project. It would be a useful feature for me just to be able to import a sequence, as I will have a need to do this. I have about six projects on the go, with from six to ten sequences in each project. Some of these sequences will end up as discrete DVDs. Others will be combined and I need some way to combine them. The six projects comprise about 350-400GB of DV clips, typically 60GB each with from 100 to 200 clips in each.

I had assumed the way to combine sequences would be to put markers on each sequence and output to file using PCE and then create a new project from this output combining the sequences as needed. It would be much quicker to be able to do this direct from another project via the import sequence dialogue. Is this likely to be feasible in the future or does the way the Edius software is written preclude this possibility?
__________________
NEW: Dell XPS420, Intel Q6600, NVidia GeForce8800 GTX, 2 xDell 24" displays, Vista Ultimate, Edius 5.12, FireCoderBlu
OLD: Dell Dimension8300, Intel P4 3Ghz, ATI Sapphire X1650Pro, Storm card, WinXP (SP2), Edius 4.6
drgagx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 11:14 AM   #6
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 586
Default

Yeah thats right - Same in AE, you can't import compositions or sequences as such, only full projects. Edius's menu option "import sequence" is miss-leading...true.
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 11:14 AM   #7
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 1,782
Default

I import the Project but making sure the Copy files box is not ticked
This brings the Bin contents and the sequences from the project being copied into the present one
I then delete the sequences and Bin contents I do not want and as no files were copied it has taken up no more disk space and the required sequence is now in the new project and can be manipulated and changed without changng the original
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 7(64)HP, EDIUS 7.31, HD Spark, Firecoder Blue Boris RED 4/5, VMW5, DVDLab Pro2, DVDMF 7 Pro, Authorworks 5, Bluff Titler, Title Deko, VisTitler 2.5, NEAT, Izotope RX2
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@3.99G, 12G DDR3 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, ATI 6950OC @ 900Mhz, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HFS21, HFG30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50i HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop HP dv7-2111TX Win 7 HP(64) Quad T9000 8G mem Edius 7.31 Kingston 240gSSD+750G HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 06:25 PM   #8
AJL14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 918
Default

Thanks everyone. Do appreciate the expert help. And MattMatt - your suggestion of using After Effects is a great one. I have only one small problem in doing this. I don't use or have After Effects!

See ya'll.....Cheers,
Alan
__________________
Alan J. Levi
Director

SYSTEM: ASUS P8Z77-VPro mobo, Intel 3770K CPU, 16 Gig Crucial 1866 RAM, Antec 1000W PS, EVGA nVidia 560Ti 1Gig Video, CoolerMaster CPU cooler, LG GGW-H20L BluRay DVD, SPARK card w/23" Samsung 1920x1080 Monitor, OCZ 240GB SSD boot in Swapable Tray & 3 WD Enterprise 1TB video RAID 5 HDD's. 4.5TB RAID 1 Outboard backups, Behringer2000 Audio Fader/Controller
AJL14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Don't Check for Footage... Just Load the Project! Mike Truly ProCoder 6 02-14-2008 08:16 PM
HELP!-Changing Project Settings wount work..! hvx_germanboy Editing with EDIUS 13 08-25-2007 09:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.