Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2007, 06:54 AM   #1
Yannic
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default PC in two folders on one OS

Hi everyone,

is it possible to install a PC-2.x-version and a PC-3.x-Upgrade-version in two diferent folders in one OS XP like this?

C:\Programs\Canopus\ProCoder 2

C:\Programs\Canopus\ProCoder 3


Or can it actually be expected that the PC-3.x-Upgrade version will overwrite a preinstalled PC-2.x-version?

Thanks in advance!


Cheers



Yannic
Yannic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 07:30 AM   #2
Priceless
Junior Member
 
Priceless's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 12
Default

I had PC2 on my system, then upgraded to PC3 expecting PC2 to be installed, but PC3 installed in a Grass Valley folder in program files.
So I had both program on my system. After trying PC3 I uninstalled PC2.
Priceless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 04:01 PM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,802
Default

It's possible, but not recommended. Although the installation folder is different, the PNXSERVR and PNXKERNL services are shared by the two applications.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 03:21 AM   #4
pkgh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: California
Posts: 6
Default

After trying to install pro coder 3 on my HP computer running Vista. The install hung up at the hsap_windows.dll so I stoped the install and decided not to install pro coder on my HP. Now everytime I restart my computer I get an error saying that pnxkernl.exe failed or something along those lines. Also I have a pnxservr.exe process in my running processes under the task manager. How can I stop this error from showing up?
pkgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 05:58 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,796
Default

Sounds like the Nexus (transcoding engine) service is still running. Check that ProCoder isn't in the Program list. If it is, Uninstall it via Vista's normal uninstall. If it isn't, then you might have to delete the service manually.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 02:30 AM   #6
pkgh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: California
Posts: 6
Default

How do I delete it manually? Cause the program is not in my program list eventhough I found a folder with the stuff in it and removed the folder manually.
pkgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 06:53 PM   #7
pkgh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: California
Posts: 6
Default

I found nexusserver under the msconfig startup files and disabled it and that seems to have solved the problem. Is nexus server related to procoder? if so then my problem is solved. I just want to make sure I didn't disable something I need.
pkgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2009, 04:22 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,902
Default

I found that nexus server is indeed the pnxserver

http://www.techspot.com/startup/5806/
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source settings using watch folders KetilMo ProCoder 2 01-09-2014 11:39 PM
XDCAM select confusing filenames and folders Raja Editing with EDIUS 3 12-16-2008 07:31 PM
Importing Multiple Clips from sub folders Stuart Yates Editing with EDIUS 2 06-05-2008 04:50 AM
PAL to NTSC conversion creates multilpe folders dhoover ProCoder 12 05-29-2007 10:52 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:55 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.