Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2007, 02:39 AM   #1
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 1,958
Default Xplode Pro

I know this is unsupported but I am having a issue with Xplode Pro. I just built my quad 2.4 and I have a new nvidia I want to say 7800GT video card I replaced my old ATI X800 pro. I am getting REALLY slow render times with absoulutly no RT. Any thoughts? What was that old thread "recipe for RT"?

Randy
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 12:03 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 6,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
I know this is unsupported but I am having a issue with Xplode Pro. I just built my quad 2.4 and I have a new nvidia I want to say 7800GT video card I replaced my old ATI X800 pro. I am getting REALLY slow render times with absoulutly no RT. Any thoughts? What was that old thread "recipe for RT"?

Randy
If you absolutely have to have RT off of Xplode, put the X800 into the new system. If you upgraded to monitors larger than 24" you will need the new card. It is a trade off.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com


Main System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 570, Edius 7.31, Apple 30", 1-28", dual BD.
Second System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win764, Samsung 850 pro, E7.31, HD Spark ,Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Samsung 24 monitors, CC 2014 GTX780 OC.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 03:56 PM   #3
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 1,958
Default Xplode

Isnt the new card faster than the old? Im only running 2 19" monitors like I always have.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 04:29 PM   #4
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 970
Default

Newwer doesn't mean anything. Xplode was created for the older cards. As things change in the cards Xplode remains the same. :)


Mike
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 06:15 PM   #5
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 1,958
Default Xplode

Well that kinda stinks, What about Xplode for Edius? No offense but I have no intentions of sending system into the last century over one program.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2007, 08:16 PM   #6
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 970
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
Well that kinda stinks, What about Xplode for Edius? No offense but I have no intentions of sending system into the last century over one program.

Xplode for EDIUS is just Xplode but given the hooks to work with EDIUS.

It was dropped a long time ago and the programmers that wrote it are LONG gone.

Mike
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 02:55 AM   #7
mike0130
Senior Member
 
mike0130's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
It was dropped a long time ago and the programmers that wrote it are LONG gone.
Is it possible to get them back? They did great job, but it's time to do it again, according to the new software and new OS'ses...
__________________
Asus P8P67, Intel i7 2600K working at 4.50 Ghz, 16Gb Kingston RAM, Windows 7 64bit, 500Gb system drive, 320Gb Data drive and 1TB RAID-0 for AV, Edius NX Express, EVGA nVidia GTX 570 2.5CB DDR5, 750w ALTEC power and some creativity...
mike0130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 03:23 AM   #8
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 1,958
Default Xplode

You sure about that? I have a new I-mac and Xplode works great I cant believe it would make that much difference. Could it be that its nvidia and not ATI? I tell ya I hope that make some kind of Xplodeish package for Edius because Edius really falls short in the effects department without it. The good news is I upgraded my Boris and with my new Quad 2.4 its pretty much RT.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 04:02 AM   #9
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 970
Default

I can say that I will send it up the flag pole but I am not sure how far it will get. :)

And you are right... they did a great job with it! I miss it myself. :)


Mike
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2007, 10:17 PM   #10
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 6,270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_MD View Post
I can say that I will send it up the flag pole but I am not sure how far it will get. :)

And you are right... they did a great job with it! I miss it myself. :)


Mike
Wasn't a new effects package one of the things that was going to be addressed in the next version?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com


Main System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 570, Edius 7.31, Apple 30", 1-28", dual BD.
Second System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win764, Samsung 850 pro, E7.31, HD Spark ,Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Samsung 24 monitors, CC 2014 GTX780 OC.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pequeño problema con xplode pro 4.60 Sergio_008 Editing with EDIUS 3 09-05-2008 12:33 AM
Xplode Pro 4.60 Sergio_008 Editing with EDIUS 1 07-17-2008 04:37 PM
XPlode Pro swsw1550 Editing with EDIUS 17 07-15-2008 07:14 PM
XPlode Pro 4.51 Larry Bantle Editing with EDIUS 2 11-12-2007 02:05 AM
Edius NX, Edius 4 and Xplode Pro, problems, help! Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 10 05-11-2007 06:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.