Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2013, 08:51 AM   #1
masini2002
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 30
Default Speed ​​export in Edius 6.54

I upgraded and speed when exporting to h264 (Quick Sync enabled) is very slow compared to version 6.53.

Anybody can give me a solution?

I updated the intel drivers without success.

i7 3770k, 16Gb RAM, Windows 8 64 bits.

Sorry for my bad English.
masini2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 12:07 PM   #2
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 1,044
Default

How much slower is the export? Do you have a hardware acceleration tick box in the H264 settings?

If you no longer see the tick box try updating the Intel graphic drivers and see what happens. When we get an EDIUS update sometimes you need to update these drivers as well to match.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer & reseller of EDIUS, Vistitle, Premiere Pro CS6 & CC, Avid, Vegas, DaVinci Resolve & custom-built PC editing systems.
Main edit laptop: DVC IVYBRIDGE laptop, 16GB RAM, 3.4Ghz processor, nVidia 660m graphic, Quicksync, Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle, Windows 7/8.
Desktop: 3.5Ghz Haswell processor, 16GB RAM, Quadro 4800, Intensity Pro, Windows 7/8.
Desktop: 3.6Ghz 2011 pin i7 processor, 16GB RAM, nVidia 570, Blackmagic Extreme 3D, Windows 7 Pro/8
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 02:02 PM   #3
masini2002
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 30
Default

The time is the same as having no acceleration enabled.

In the options if you leave the box and I have checked, but still doing the slow export.

I updated the drivers but no improvement in speed.

With the 6.53 version did not have any problem.

With other programs using acceleration (Quick Sync) I have no problem.
masini2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 03:11 PM   #4
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 802
Default

I've tested on my Win 8 system and found no speed difference between 6.53 and 6.54. It may have something to do with a particular filter/transition on your timeline
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 04:20 PM   #5
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,086
Default

I had the same problem which was sorted by
1. Installed new driver
2. I had to choose the Monitor with HD4000 as the main monitor in Screen resolution
The PC still boots up using the the Monitor that GTX 690 is connected to but final desktop is on the monitor with HD4000
Edius in GPU FX is set to use GTX690 and not the HD4000
That is how it works for me, The GTX 690 is not an easy card to set up but it has been connected as advised by Nvidia (i have 3 monitors connected) 2 to GTX and 1 to HD4000
So basically now i can still see my monitors desktop on one whilst Edius uses the other 2.
This was not the way they were connected in E6.53
connecting any other way makes a 2min 26sec clip take over 5mins to export but this way it only takes about 50seconnds
__________________
System 1, Asus P8Z77-V Premium, i7 3770k, 32GB Ram, EVGA Titan SC, Win7 64 Ultmate, Edius 7, HDStorm, , BM Intensity Pro, Caddy System,
System 2, Asus P8Z77-V, i73770K, 16gb Ram, Asus GTX 690, Win 7 64 Ultimate,E6.54, CS6, Vegas 12 Pro, Caddy System
System 3, Asus P6TSE, i7 950, 12gb Ram, GTX 260, Win7 64 Ultimate, Edius 6.08 and E5.5 on Removable Caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.5 Boris Red, Vitascene 2
Monitors LG 2 M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D (3D)for HDStorm, 2 NX5E,MC2000E,XR550,TD10
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 08:23 PM   #6
masini2002
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 30
Default

Thank you very much for the help. Solved.

I placed the intel graphics as the primary and secondary monitor my graphics my AMD.

Now return all to function as in version 6.53.

I do not understand is how this error has not been tested before launching this new version.
masini2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:03 PM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 6,401
Default

I have mine running as it was all along. The driver went in easily and I was up and running without a hitch. Check in your bios to see if you have an option for auto/enable/disable for the onboard graphics. If you do, select enable instead of auto and make the PCIE the main GPU.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com


Main System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 570, Edius 7.31, Apple 30", 1-28", dual BD.
Second System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win764, Samsung 850 pro, E7.31, HD Spark ,Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Samsung 24 monitors, CC 2014 GTX780 OC.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Jerry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 07:58 AM   #8
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 802
Default

I agree with Jerry, as long as your Intel GPU is always enabled in the BIOS then you shouldn't need to set it as your Primary monitor in Windows
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 11:30 AM   #9
yonisy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: istael
Posts: 1
Default quick sync

I need help!!!
I use intel i7 3770k 3.5gh
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD5H
Nvidia GeForceGT 630
Win 7 64BIT

I try to make Quick export to h264 and not Success.
I try to install secondary display adapter and the computer tell me " this computer does not meet the minimum requirement"
yonisy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 06:14 PM   #10
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 6,401
Default

Uninstall the Intel quicksync driver, if one is already installed. Reboot the computer and go into your bios. Instead of using 'AUTO' for the onboard graphics, change that to 'Enabled.' Select 'PCI-E' as your primary monitor. Be sure your onboard graphics cable is connected to your secondary monitor.
Restart the computer and go into Windows. If you don't have a driver installed the system should see the new device and ask for a driver. Install the latest driver and reboot.
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/Det...f2500&lang=eng
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com


Main System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 570, Edius 7.31, Apple 30", 1-28", dual BD.
Second System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win764, Samsung 850 pro, E7.31, HD Spark ,Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Samsung 24 monitors, CC 2014 GTX780 OC.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Jerry is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 4.54 Crashes bobbyd Editing with EDIUS 1 03-11-2008 07:47 PM
How do I do this in Edius 4.54 ? RonnieMartin Editing with EDIUS 6 01-24-2008 09:12 PM
edius 4.54 to after effects deebee69 Editing with EDIUS 3 12-13-2007 12:22 PM
DVD Creator Export Problems with Edius 4.54 MaxBabylon Editing with EDIUS 4 11-29-2007 12:44 AM
Edius 4.54 Solitaire Editing with EDIUS 8 11-19-2007 06:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.