Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2013, 07:25 PM   #1
taib0
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England
Posts: 76
Unhappy How to switch monitor ?

Hi Guys, I need some help please I have just had my PC wiped and everything re-installed. I use Edius 6 on two monitors and when I double click in the source window to bring the image full screen it is now opening on my first monitor and covering the timeline ? before the re-install the full screen used to open on my second monitor and was fine. Does anyone know how to switch monitors its taken me hours with no joy !! Thanks guys

Dave
__________________
EDIUS 6.0 - Intel i7 2600k 3.40GHz O/C to 4.50GHz CPU (8cores)
1x OCZ Vertex 3 120GB 2.5 SATA-3 for system, 2x Vertex Agility SSD for Editing, Multiple 1TB SATA III for video storage
NVidia GeForce GTX 550Ti Cuda 1024MB GDDR5 Video card
Windows 7 Ultimate, 64bit, 16GB Ram
taib0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:44 PM   #2
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,090
Default

For NVidia -Right click on Desktop and choose Nvidia Control Panel
Choose set up multiple displays
or
Right click on Desktop and choose Screen resolution and click on the monitor
you want as your main display
or
In Edius User Settings Choose Preview/Display and click on Full screen Preview for the monitor and choose your option
from the dropdown
__________________
System 1, Asus P8Z77-V Premium, i7 3770k, 32GB Ram, EVGA Titan SC, Win7 64 Ultmate, Edius 7, HDStorm, , BM Intensity Pro, Caddy System,
System 2, Asus P8Z77-V, i73770K, 16gb Ram, Asus GTX 690, Win 7 64 Ultimate,E6.54, CS6, Vegas 12 Pro, Caddy System
System 3, Asus P6TSE, i7 950, 12gb Ram, GTX 260, Win7 64 Ultimate, Edius 6.08 and E5.5 on Removable Caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.5 Boris Red, Vitascene 2
Monitors LG 2 M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D (3D)for HDStorm, 2 NX5E,MC2000E,XR550,TD10

Last edited by John Lewis; 02-22-2013 at 07:49 PM.
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:54 PM   #3
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: center from europe
Posts: 1,351
Default

eventually he only needs to change this Edius setting ??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg change Monitor full screen preview.jpg (53.3 KB, 42 views)
__________________
CentralEurope
Edius 4.61 up to Edius 7.0x / Neo 2.5 up to Neo 3.xx on different PC's as voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:59 PM   #4
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: center from europe
Posts: 1,351
Default

Hello John

you have edit your post faster, as I start Edius and made my Picture ???

greetings from snowily Central€urope
__________________
CentralEurope
Edius 4.61 up to Edius 7.0x / Neo 2.5 up to Neo 3.xx on different PC's as voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:30 PM   #5
taib0
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England
Posts: 76
Default

hi fellars, thank you for replying, The 2nd monitor option won't work ? Im clicking on it but nothing is happening all that is highlighted is "All" and monitor 1 ?

Thank you
__________________
EDIUS 6.0 - Intel i7 2600k 3.40GHz O/C to 4.50GHz CPU (8cores)
1x OCZ Vertex 3 120GB 2.5 SATA-3 for system, 2x Vertex Agility SSD for Editing, Multiple 1TB SATA III for video storage
NVidia GeForce GTX 550Ti Cuda 1024MB GDDR5 Video card
Windows 7 Ultimate, 64bit, 16GB Ram
taib0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 08:47 PM   #6
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,090
Default

Did you go to user settings
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Monitor.JPG (173.4 KB, 40 views)
__________________
System 1, Asus P8Z77-V Premium, i7 3770k, 32GB Ram, EVGA Titan SC, Win7 64 Ultmate, Edius 7, HDStorm, , BM Intensity Pro, Caddy System,
System 2, Asus P8Z77-V, i73770K, 16gb Ram, Asus GTX 690, Win 7 64 Ultimate,E6.54, CS6, Vegas 12 Pro, Caddy System
System 3, Asus P6TSE, i7 950, 12gb Ram, GTX 260, Win7 64 Ultimate, Edius 6.08 and E5.5 on Removable Caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.5 Boris Red, Vitascene 2
Monitors LG 2 M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D (3D)for HDStorm, 2 NX5E,MC2000E,XR550,TD10
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 11:02 AM   #7
taib0
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England
Posts: 76
Default

Thanks John, done it through user settings thanks so much :)
__________________
EDIUS 6.0 - Intel i7 2600k 3.40GHz O/C to 4.50GHz CPU (8cores)
1x OCZ Vertex 3 120GB 2.5 SATA-3 for system, 2x Vertex Agility SSD for Editing, Multiple 1TB SATA III for video storage
NVidia GeForce GTX 550Ti Cuda 1024MB GDDR5 Video card
Windows 7 Ultimate, 64bit, 16GB Ram
taib0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 04:55 AM   #8
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,678
Default

May I suggest you backup your Hard-disk when you get your perfect settings - then in future, when something goes astray, you just restore the entire hard-disk - and you don't need to tear your hairs out again.
__________________
TingSern
------------------------------
Edius NX (PCI-X) + Edius 5.51, Supermicro (X7DA8) Workstation (8 SCSI drives), 256GB Transcend SSD for System, 32GB RAM + dual Xeon quad core 3.16Ghz (5460) + Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bits), nVidia Quadro 4000, Adaptec RAID 2230SLP, Viewsonic P225f & Dell U2410 displays. Panasonic HPX250 camera, BTLH1700W and BTLH80W broadcast monitor
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 02:36 PM   #9
taib0
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: England
Posts: 76
Default

Yeh, that's exactly what I've done this time lol learnt the hard way I'm afraid...
__________________
EDIUS 6.0 - Intel i7 2600k 3.40GHz O/C to 4.50GHz CPU (8cores)
1x OCZ Vertex 3 120GB 2.5 SATA-3 for system, 2x Vertex Agility SSD for Editing, Multiple 1TB SATA III for video storage
NVidia GeForce GTX 550Ti Cuda 1024MB GDDR5 Video card
Windows 7 Ultimate, 64bit, 16GB Ram
taib0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I really want to switch to Edius, but... sebazvideo Editing with EDIUS 19 11-01-2010 03:56 PM
switch between cameras mno1362 Editing with EDIUS 15 07-15-2010 01:12 PM
ADVC300 Basic Switch Settings thewelshman1943 ADVC 8 01-28-2010 12:11 PM
Still having slow response to switch apps. Philip Editing with EDIUS 1 08-14-2007 07:15 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.