Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2012, 04:09 AM   #1
joydeep9932
Junior Member
 
joydeep9932's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2
Default Pro Coder 3 with Edius 6 ?

Pro Coder 3 works with Edius 6 ?
Then I will purchases.
Please any one reply
joydeep9932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 05:11 PM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,155
Default

No, there is no Procoder plugin that works with Edius 6 or 6.5 and probably never will be. Luckily the output quality improvements in Edius have made Procoder largely superfluous.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 05:55 AM   #3
james103
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: uk
Posts: 2
Default

By the way, i use the unofficial H264 preset for Blu-Ray which loads two different preset, one for video, the other one for audio (it's usually both in only one preset)
__________________
WATSON
james103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2012, 03:36 PM   #4
joydeep9932
Junior Member
 
joydeep9932's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: India
Posts: 2
Default

Nop.. Got It. Procoder Is Working !!! yuppiiiiiii
joydeep9932 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 04:49 PM   #5
MPPais
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa-Portugal
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joydeep9932 View Post
Nop.. Got It. Procoder Is Working !!! yuppiiiiiii
What is your Edius version? What have you do to obtain Procoder working with Edius 6.x?
Thank you.
__________________
MPPais
MPPais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 02:19 AM   #6
rpkaran7
Junior Member
 
rpkaran7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: TamilNadu,India
Posts: 1
Default

You don't need a procoder or its exporter plugin.
You can simply use the mpeg streamer or AVHDC to export your sequence.
It is more better than procoder.
rpkaran7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2012, 03:05 PM   #7
MPPais
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa-Portugal
Posts: 404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rpkaran7 View Post
You don't need a procoder or its exporter plugin.
You can simply use the mpeg streamer or AVHDC to export your sequence.
It is more better than procoder.
I know. Thank you!
But I want an answer from joydeep9932.
__________________
MPPais

Last edited by MPPais; 12-25-2012 at 03:20 PM.
MPPais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 07:24 PM   #8
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,349
Default

Perhaps working as a stand-alone app rather than as a plug-in.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 05:39 PM   #9
MPPais
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa-Portugal
Posts: 404
Default

Thank you! I know that I can have standalone app.But I want an answer (?) from joydeep9932.
__________________
MPPais

Last edited by MPPais; 02-02-2013 at 11:25 PM.
MPPais is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro-Coder Express reelmoments Editing with EDIUS 3 07-05-2010 05:29 PM
Pro Coder Express with V5 John in Leeds Editing with EDIUS 6 01-15-2009 08:55 AM
Pro Coder Express chuckstar ProCoder 1 10-23-2008 08:32 PM
Exporting to Flash from Pro Coder 3 Aquiceara ProCoder 0 02-02-2008 11:24 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:07 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.