Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Starting out with EDIUS Neo

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2012, 10:26 AM   #1
basjoe
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chesterfield, UK
Posts: 71
Default Different versions of Edius/Neo on same computer

Is it possible to have Neo 3 AND Neo 3.5 on the same computer ? If so, how is this achieved ? I took the upgrade to 3.5, but I miss some of the features of v3, and I still have the v3 disk and license string.

Dual-boot is not something I want to contemplate at the moment, but I'd consider less drastic options. Another option I suppose is just to revert to v3, but I have completed a large project in v3.5.

Best Regards
Basjoe
__________________
Edit System : EDIUS Neo 3.5 + Windows 7 Home Premium 64 + 12GB Ram + i7 930 @ 2.80GHz + GA-X58A-UD3R M/B + 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black + Gigabyte GTX460 (Nvidia) 1GB Graphics + Echo Audiofire8 soundcard + Soundsystem Leak Stereo20, Quad ESL57s, REL subbass.

HTPC : Windows 7 Home Premium 64 (Windows Media Center) + 4GB Ram + Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz + GA-965P-DQ6 M/B + 3 x 2TB WD drives + Blackgold BGT3620 HDTV card + GTX460 (Nvidia) 768mb Graphics, + via HDMI to Panasonic P42G20B 42" Plasma TV.
basjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:07 PM   #2
rob stowell
Senior Member
 
rob stowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chch New Zealand
Posts: 538
Default

I think dual boot is your only option, Joe.
What do you miss in 3.5? (I'm using 3, and considering 3.5 although mostly I'm happy with three at the moment...)
__________________
Work: Edius 7.20.437 on HP Z220 workstation; Edius 6.08 on i7 running Win 7 64 bit 6 GB RAM. Neo 2.0 on a Lenovo T61. JVC GY-HD201 and GY-HD110.
Home: Canon HV20 and Panasonic GH1 (hacked); Neo 3.01 on HP elitebook 8440p i7 and Neo 1 on homemade dualcore desktop.
rob stowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2012, 01:35 PM   #3
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,114
Default

I use a caddy system and have Edius 3, 5, 6 , 6.52 on different systems all hotswapable HD prices are coming down again
__________________
System 1, Asus P8Z77-V Premium, i7 3770k, 32GB Ram, EVGA Titan SC, Win7 64 Ultmate, Edius 7, HDStorm, , BM Intensity Pro, Caddy System,
System 2, Asus P8Z77-V, i73770K, 16gb Ram, Asus GTX 690, Win 7 64 Ultimate,E6.54, CS6, Vegas 12 Pro, Caddy System
System 3, Asus P6TSE, i7 950, 12gb Ram, GTX 260, Win7 64 Ultimate, Edius 6.08 and E5.5 on Removable Caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.5 Boris Red, Vitascene 2
Monitors LG 2 M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D (3D)for HDStorm, 2 NX5E,MC2000E,XR550,TD10
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 08:15 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,796
Default

End of day it requires a different OS instance for each. Whether you implement that as a dual-boot on the same drive, swappable/switchable separate boot drives, or some kind of virtual machine is up to you.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:04 AM   #5
basjoe
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chesterfield, UK
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob stowell View Post
I think dual boot is your only option, Joe.
What do you miss in 3.5? (I'm using 3, and considering 3.5 although mostly I'm happy with three at the moment...)
Output quality in Neo 3.5 has been reduced, compared to Neo v3. You can read the gory details in this forum post (titled "Overscan") over at the Lounge http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...635#post198635

Basjoe
__________________
Edit System : EDIUS Neo 3.5 + Windows 7 Home Premium 64 + 12GB Ram + i7 930 @ 2.80GHz + GA-X58A-UD3R M/B + 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black + Gigabyte GTX460 (Nvidia) 1GB Graphics + Echo Audiofire8 soundcard + Soundsystem Leak Stereo20, Quad ESL57s, REL subbass.

HTPC : Windows 7 Home Premium 64 (Windows Media Center) + 4GB Ram + Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz + GA-965P-DQ6 M/B + 3 x 2TB WD drives + Blackgold BGT3620 HDTV card + GTX460 (Nvidia) 768mb Graphics, + via HDMI to Panasonic P42G20B 42" Plasma TV.
basjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 06:45 PM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,796
Default

I don't think a conclusion has been reached there yet basjoe...
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:16 PM   #7
rob stowell
Senior Member
 
rob stowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chch New Zealand
Posts: 538
Default

In Neo 3 I think one has to un-check 'enable overscan handling' for all transitions. At least that's what I've been doing. It can be a minor pain, but it doesn't effect the overall quality of the picture, AFAIK. (I often end up doing this in Edius as well, because I forget to change the project settings at start, but that's my fault.)
Interested to know if that's changed in 3.5 so you can't un-check the 'enable overscan handling' setting.
__________________
Work: Edius 7.20.437 on HP Z220 workstation; Edius 6.08 on i7 running Win 7 64 bit 6 GB RAM. Neo 2.0 on a Lenovo T61. JVC GY-HD201 and GY-HD110.
Home: Canon HV20 and Panasonic GH1 (hacked); Neo 3.01 on HP elitebook 8440p i7 and Neo 1 on homemade dualcore desktop.
rob stowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 11:47 PM   #8
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,796
Default

I don't have Neo on me to check, but I'm doubt that has changed.

Just the ability to change the project overscan setting, which is fixed at 3% in Neo 3.5...
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 12:24 AM   #9
rob stowell
Senior Member
 
rob stowell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chch New Zealand
Posts: 538
Default

I didn't think you could change project settings in any version of Neo.
__________________
Work: Edius 7.20.437 on HP Z220 workstation; Edius 6.08 on i7 running Win 7 64 bit 6 GB RAM. Neo 2.0 on a Lenovo T61. JVC GY-HD201 and GY-HD110.
Home: Canon HV20 and Panasonic GH1 (hacked); Neo 3.01 on HP elitebook 8440p i7 and Neo 1 on homemade dualcore desktop.
rob stowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 10:30 AM   #10
basjoe
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Chesterfield, UK
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
I don't think a conclusion has been reached there yet basjoe...
Yes, I agree. I spoke out of turn and respectfully and unreservedly apologise.

Basjoe
__________________
Edit System : EDIUS Neo 3.5 + Windows 7 Home Premium 64 + 12GB Ram + i7 930 @ 2.80GHz + GA-X58A-UD3R M/B + 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black + Gigabyte GTX460 (Nvidia) 1GB Graphics + Echo Audiofire8 soundcard + Soundsystem Leak Stereo20, Quad ESL57s, REL subbass.

HTPC : Windows 7 Home Premium 64 (Windows Media Center) + 4GB Ram + Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz + GA-965P-DQ6 M/B + 3 x 2TB WD drives + Blackgold BGT3620 HDTV card + GTX460 (Nvidia) 768mb Graphics, + via HDMI to Panasonic P42G20B 42" Plasma TV.
basjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Starting out with EDIUS Neo
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 6.5 versions mattie Editing with EDIUS 5 04-10-2012 04:28 AM
Edius 6 Free Upgrade -- ALL VERSIONS? LorrieK Editing with EDIUS 26 09-28-2010 02:59 AM
custom keyboard file - possible bug exchanging among different Edius versions Nicola Editing with EDIUS 1 03-05-2010 06:55 PM
Special Versions of Edius 4 for JVC ProHD? cbturn Editing with EDIUS 8 04-11-2009 08:06 AM
Is it possible to have multiple versions of Edius installed? Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 3 08-12-2007 04:18 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.