Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2012, 10:37 PM   #1
adspencer
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Moline, IL
Posts: 77
Default Edius 6.5 "still image" capture issue

Attempted a "still image" capture in Edius 6.5 and Edius captures the complete timeline. This is even if nothing is "setin" or "setout" on the timeline.

Please explain.
adspencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 02:23 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,996
Default

looks like you clicked the image sequence button

there is no still image export button in 6.5, it was removed

so you need to mark in and out a 1 frame area before doing this

or use the snapshot tool, then you don't need to worry about anything
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 02:56 PM   #3
adspencer
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: East Moline, IL
Posts: 77
Default

Thanks. I do still have an option in my export function that offers "export plugin for "still image". I wonder how this would be for my edius 6.5 and not for your edius 6.5

Just wondering.
adspencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 03:07 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adspencer View Post
Thanks. I do still have an option in my export function that offers "export plugin for "still image". I wonder how this would be for my edius 6.5 and not for your edius 6.5

Just wondering.
my export to single still is missing

are you saying you have yours?

here is what I used to have in earlier versions, such as EDIUS5
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/e...ngle-still.png
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 03:33 PM   #5
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 6,401
Default

Here is what I have.

Still Frame.png

1 frame.wmv

The camera icon takes less overall time but it does not have the
flexibility of adjustments as the still exporter does. You have to in/out 1 frame
to get a single frame.

You still have to go through the QT exporter to create a still with alpha.
(Anton, I know you know this I just was posting it for others)
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com


Main System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 570, Edius 7.31, Apple 30", 1-28", dual BD.
Second System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win764, Samsung 850 pro, E7.31, HD Spark ,Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Samsung 24 monitors, CC 2014 GTX780 OC.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 04:26 PM   #6
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,087
Default

For me thats disaster as single frame has gone
The camera button had problems when you deleted files and came back another day it would re use the numbers
I have just tried it and doing a wedding montage will be difficult without that single frame
__________________
System 1, Asus P8Z77-V Premium, i7 3770k, 32GB Ram, EVGA Titan SC, Win7 64 Ultmate, Edius 7, HDStorm, , BM Intensity Pro, Caddy System,
System 2, Asus P8Z77-V, i73770K, 16gb Ram, Asus GTX 690, Win 7 64 Ultimate,E6.54, CS6, Vegas 12 Pro, Caddy System
System 3, Asus P6TSE, i7 950, 12gb Ram, GTX 260, Win7 64 Ultimate, Edius 6.08 and E5.5 on Removable Caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.5 Boris Red, Vitascene 2
Monitors LG 2 M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D (3D)for HDStorm, 2 NX5E,MC2000E,XR550,TD10
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2012, 05:17 PM   #7
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 2,328
Default

Rest assure that this is an item that we are trying desperately to get reinstated. We will just have to wait and see.
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 12:56 PM   #8
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,087
Default

Hope they listen quick Pat as you can imagine a Wedding Montage can be 200+ grabs i wouldnt like to do them with setting in/out every time
__________________
System 1, Asus P8Z77-V Premium, i7 3770k, 32GB Ram, EVGA Titan SC, Win7 64 Ultmate, Edius 7, HDStorm, , BM Intensity Pro, Caddy System,
System 2, Asus P8Z77-V, i73770K, 16gb Ram, Asus GTX 690, Win 7 64 Ultimate,E6.54, CS6, Vegas 12 Pro, Caddy System
System 3, Asus P6TSE, i7 950, 12gb Ram, GTX 260, Win7 64 Ultimate, Edius 6.08 and E5.5 on Removable Caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.5 Boris Red, Vitascene 2
Monitors LG 2 M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D (3D)for HDStorm, 2 NX5E,MC2000E,XR550,TD10
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 02:21 PM   #9
dvallez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: avon
Posts: 24
Default


The camera icon takes less overall time but it does not have the
flexibility of adjustments as the still exporter does. You have to in/out 1 frame
to get a single frame.

Where is the camera icon?
dvallez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 03:33 PM   #10
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 2,328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dvallez View Post

The camera icon takes less overall time but it does not have the
flexibility of adjustments as the still exporter does. You have to in/out 1 frame
to get a single frame.

Where is the camera icon?
You will have to add it to your timeline from Settings.
__________________
Main System: i7 990 Extreme OC 3.8, 12G DDR3 1600MHz RAM, 250G SSD System Drive, (3) 1T Media Drives, nVidia GTX 560ti, Storm 3G, (2) HP 27" 2560x1440 LCD's, Win 7 64, 50" Panasonic Plasma Monitor
Second System: i7 980 Extreme OC 3.6GHz, 12G DDR3 1333MHz RAM, 120G SSD System Drive, 4T (4x1T) Media RAID 0, (2) 1.5T Extra Storage, StormHD Plus, nVidia GTX-260 896M, (2) 24' Dell monitors
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Undo" "Ctrl-Z" and Vitascene Issue Case Editing with EDIUS 3 09-21-2009 05:27 AM
Video image "pulsing" when effect and transition is used. Standard Play Starting out with EDIUS Neo 1 09-25-2008 09:33 AM
Video Filter "Original" video is black in "Target" area / "Large Preview" not working lalittle ProCoder 3 10-16-2007 01:30 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.