Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2012, 05:10 PM   #1
Ed122
Senior Member
 
Ed122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Waterford, NY
Posts: 120
Default EDL Exporting

OK-- I have a project created in SP, now want to create a BluRay project-- tried to export the EDL using the Export EDL-- all I get is a dialog box-- "EDL Exporter--- video/audio file---- Connection processing" --- just hangs there-- any ideas?---- Thanks!
__________________
Main System- HD Storm + Edius 7 Pro
Win 7 (64),Asus P6T Deluxe v2 - Intel I7 - 12 G ram Gforce GTX 260 - 6 T internal-- 10 T Drobo Sata connection


Secondary System- Edius 6- Win XP, Intel DH55HC i5 4T storage, 4G ram, Gforce GTX 260, , ADVC110
Ed122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 08:44 PM   #2
HamonSerrano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 208
Default

The EDL export in 6.XX is corrupt, just hangs Edius sometimes.
__________________
Dell T1650, 8GB ram, SSD, Win 7, Edius 6.08+HDSpark, Vistitle
HamonSerrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2012, 10:42 PM   #3
Ed122
Senior Member
 
Ed122's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Waterford, NY
Posts: 120
Default Aww- come on!

THis is broke?--and hasn't been fixed?--- You gotta be kidding!-- Is there any other work arounds?-- I can't re-do the entire project!
__________________
Main System- HD Storm + Edius 7 Pro
Win 7 (64),Asus P6T Deluxe v2 - Intel I7 - 12 G ram Gforce GTX 260 - 6 T internal-- 10 T Drobo Sata connection


Secondary System- Edius 6- Win XP, Intel DH55HC i5 4T storage, 4G ram, Gforce GTX 260, , ADVC110
Ed122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2012, 11:50 AM   #4
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 991
Default

I have done quite a few wit no problems at all. Imported in to Avid and Premiere afterwards, just with the usual EDL sort of issues. I always export to CMX3600 - what settings are you using? How big is the timeline and is it full of effects? I normally remove all effects as well before making an EDL as effects cause problems, particularly with AVID.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer & reseller of EDIUS, Vistitle, Premiere Pro CS6 & CC, Avid, Vegas, DaVinci Resolve & custom-built PC editing systems.
Main edit laptop: DVC IVYBRIDGE laptop, 16GB RAM, 3.4Ghz processor, nVidia 660m graphic, Quicksync, Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle, Windows 7/8.
Desktop: 3.5Ghz Haswell processor, 16GB RAM, Quadro 4800, Intensity Pro, Windows 7/8.
Desktop: 3.6Ghz 2011 pin i7 processor, 16GB RAM, nVidia 570, Blackmagic Extreme 3D, Windows 7 Pro/8
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edl Export FranzIt Editing with EDIUS 1 05-09-2011 08:28 AM
EDIUS EDL to Aurora? wthr13Photog Editing with EDIUS 1 10-16-2010 07:06 AM
Help need some CMX EDL's from Edius John Lundsten EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 0 10-04-2010 09:26 PM
Edl Sycophant Editing with EDIUS 4 11-01-2007 01:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.