Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2011, 10:41 AM   #1
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default Edius Burn to Disc - Auto settings or custom?

I have up till now allowed Edius to use the automatic settings when making an SD DVD with Burn to Disc.

I notice that others prefer a setting of CBR (instead of VBR) and AC3 audio (instead od MPEG1), the defaults.

I appreciate it might be a case of "try it and see", but what reasons might there be to not use the "auto" mode?
__________________
Edius 7.21 , Vistitle 2.5, W7 Pro x64, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25 USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, FaderMaster 4/100, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 11:15 AM   #2
col lamb
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I always change it to VBR and set min 4, ave 6 and max c8.5, two pass VBR to me gives batter results.

I got fed up with club members making DVD's that used standard settings so I produced a number of MPG files of the same short sequence which had plenty of pans and zooms, each with different settings used and the difference amazed them.

Do take care if you try to make Blu-ray, mine fail in Edius and at 2 each it makes expensive coasters, export as an image file and use IMGBURN (freeware) to make the disc, IMGBURN works the best I have come across with DVD and Blu-rays
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 11:51 AM   #3
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by col lamb View Post
I always change it to VBR and set min 4, ave 6 and max c8.5, two pass VBR to me gives batter results.
The default "auto" setting that I see is already VBR with MPEG 1 audio

How do you change it to min and max bit rate? I can only see the option for average and max.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DVD Options.JPG (90.2 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Edius 7.21 , Vistitle 2.5, W7 Pro x64, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25 USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, FaderMaster 4/100, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 04:04 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,282
Default

all DVD players must support ac3 and wav

DVD player makers are no longer required to support mpeg audio, NTSC players never have and many Pal players did support mpeg audio at one stage but I would not count on it now

Edius does not do dual pass and you can't set min bitrate, as a result, I would only use CBR in order to avoid buffer underrun errors caused by bitrate dropping too low in black sections
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro 7 with EDIUS SP - Dual Xeon Supermicro X7DWA-N with E5450 3.0GHz CPU (8 cores)
1x 250GB Intel 510 series SSD for system, 4x 2TB SATA III (24/7 WD Enterprise type) in Raid5 for video
Nvidia Quadro FX 3800 Video Card, Windows 7 Ultimate, 64bit, 16GB Ram
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 08:37 AM   #5
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
all DVD players must support ac3 and wav

DVD player makers are no longer required to support mpeg audio, NTSC players never have and many Pal players did support mpeg audio at one stage but I would not count on it now

Edius does not do dual pass and you can't set min bitrate, as a result, I would only use CBR in order to avoid buffer underrun errors caused by bitrate dropping too low in black sections
Thank you Anton for clarification.

Why then does Edius have MPEG audio as the default if that is not a good idea?
__________________
Edius 7.21 , Vistitle 2.5, W7 Pro x64, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25 USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, FaderMaster 4/100, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 08:52 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Hooper View Post
Thank you Anton for clarification.

Why then does Edius have MPEG audio as the default if that is not a good idea?

I already reported this to be fixed, I don't know when

if you start an NTSC project and start the disk burner, you will see that it correctly defaults to dolby digital
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro 7 with EDIUS SP - Dual Xeon Supermicro X7DWA-N with E5450 3.0GHz CPU (8 cores)
1x 250GB Intel 510 series SSD for system, 4x 2TB SATA III (24/7 WD Enterprise type) in Raid5 for video
Nvidia Quadro FX 3800 Video Card, Windows 7 Ultimate, 64bit, 16GB Ram
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 09:03 AM   #7
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default

This comes a quite a surprise that I have been using a possible "wrong" setting for some time.

I trusted Edius to have the best default settings.

Hope this has been corrected in 6.03?
__________________
Edius 7.21 , Vistitle 2.5, W7 Pro x64, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25 USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, FaderMaster 4/100, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 11:16 AM   #8
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 935
Default

I always change the audio to AC3 and leave the video on auto personally - purely on the basis that if you can do AC3 why not. If you have a timeline with 6 audio tracks of more it will default to 5.1 AC3 with EDIUS 6, so it only does MPEG audio when on a stereo track. I don't know if it will change on 6.03, but wish it would.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer & reseller of EDIUS, Vistitle, Premiere Pro CS6 & CC, Avid, Vegas, DaVinci Resolve & custom-built PC editing systems.
Main edit laptop: DVC IVYBRIDGE laptop, 16GB RAM, 3.4Ghz processor, nVidia 660m graphic, Quicksync, Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle, Windows 7/8.
Desktop: 3.5Ghz Haswell processor, 16GB RAM, Quadro 4800, Intensity Pro, Windows 7/8.
Desktop: 3.6Ghz 2011 pin i7 processor, 16GB RAM, nVidia 570, Blackmagic Extreme 3D, Windows 7 Pro/8
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 11:58 AM   #9
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 1,998
Default

I always use cbr for DVD I have used mpeg audio with no complaints but
Guess I need to change to Ac3
__________________
System 1, Asus P8Z77-V Premium, i7 3770k, 32GB Ram, EVGA Titan SC, Win7 64 Ultmate, Edius 6.54, HDStorm, , BM Intensity Pro, Removable Caddies,
System 2, Asus P8Z77-V, i73770K, 16gb Ram, Asus GTX 690, Win 7 64 Ultimate, CS6, Vegas 12 Pro, Removable Caddies
System 3, Asus P6TSE, i7 950, 12gb Ram, GTX 260, Win7 64 Ultimate, Edius 6.08 and E5.5 on Removable Caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.5 Boris Red, Vitascene 2
Monitors LG 2 M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D (3D)for HDStorm, 2 NX5E,MC2000E,XR550,TD10
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 12:03 PM   #10
John Hooper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
I always change the audio to AC3 and leave the video on auto personally - purely on the basis that if you can do AC3 why not. If you have a timeline with 6 audio tracks of more it will default to 5.1 AC3 with EDIUS 6, so it only does MPEG audio when on a stereo track. I don't know if it will change on 6.03, but wish it would.

Thanks David,

I need to buy your training DVD !! :)

I think that's why I find the reference manual so useless at times....it might tell you how to do things...but not why.
__________________
Edius 7.21 , Vistitle 2.5, W7 Pro x64, Asus Z87 Pro, Intel i7-4770K, 16 GB 1600 Corsair Vengence LP RAM, Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, WD Black 2TB media drive, Intel HD 4600 GPU, MSI GTX660 2GB VGA, Coolermaster Silencio 652 case, Noctua NH-U12S CPU cooler, Cakewalk UA-25 USB audio interface, Cakewalk MA-15D monitor speakers, PlextorPX-LB950SA BD writer, FaderMaster 4/100, Dell U2410 Monitor
John Hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reset... Burn to Disc.... to default settings? TonyB Editing with EDIUS 1 05-12-2011 11:16 AM
Custom Picture in Burn to Disc EasternSP ProCoder 2 12-08-2010 10:08 PM
edius 6 burn to disc skraja Editing with EDIUS 6 11-08-2010 10:58 PM
Issues with Blu-ray using Disc Burner/Burn to Disc Couch Media Editing with EDIUS 3 11-30-2009 11:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.