Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2011, 08:54 PM   #1
sk.tanu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: India
Posts: 1
Default Not showing procoder 3 in edius 6

i use edius 6 and i install procoder 3 but not showing any thing in edius.

plz any one upload PC3exPrcdFull4.tpi file. send link to sami783@rediffmail.com


i am waiting.............................
sk.tanu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 09:03 PM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,159
Default

Procoder is unsupported in Edius V6.x, there is no plugin for it.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 05:42 AM   #3
dregenthal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fort Myers Beach, FL
Posts: 5
Default edius 6 vs. procoder

I was disappointed to learn that (that I'd lost my procoder by upgrading).
Is there any hope of an upcoming upgrade to Procoder, or a new product?
dregenthal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 12:14 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 6,418
Default

You have not lost PC3. It may not work from the timeline but you can still use it as a stand alone app. Works great. Just export an HQ file and import that into PC3 and do what you would do normally.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com


Main System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 570, Edius 7.31, Apple 30", 1-28", dual BD.
Second System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win764, Samsung 850 pro, E7.31, HD Spark ,Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Samsung 24 monitors, CC 2014 GTX780 OC.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:01 AM   #5
jaegersing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lipa City, Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
You have not lost PC3. It may not work from the timeline but you can still use it as a stand alone app. Works great. Just export an HQ file and import that into PC3 and do what you would do normally.
Jerry, what you say is true, but it's nowhere near as convenient as using Procoder as a plugin. Please don't send signals to GV that we do not need the plugin.

Richard
jaegersing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 01:05 AM   #6
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,908
Default

Why bother with Slowcoder when you can get TMPGenc 5 now?

Steve
__________________
Main system, Supermicro X8DAH+,Dual Xeon X5680 cpu's 24 cores,2x1400watt power supplys,SC747TG-R1400B-SQ Case,192GB 1333mhz ECC Registered ram,8 x 480GB Intel 520 SSD drives,Windows 7 64 bit ultimate, GTX 670 4GB ,2 x Sony BWU300S Blu-Ray burners, 1x Sony DVD burner,LSI 9266 Raid Controller with Cache vault & fast path Lic, ESI MayaE Audio,HD Spark,Blackmagic intensity Pro,TMPGenc 5,Episode Pro 6,Sorenson 9 Pro,Alcohol 120 V2, Edius 6.53,Dell 27"LCD,HD Spark, Powershield 3000VA UPS.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 03:23 AM   #7
jaegersing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lipa City, Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swsw1550 View Post
Why bother with Slowcoder when you can get TMPGenc 5 now?

Steve
I like Procoder. It provides multiple targets direct from the timeline without using huge intermediate files that need regular housekeeping. And equally important, I have already paid for it and would prefer not to buy another program to do essentially the same thing but without as much convenience.

Richard
jaegersing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 08:21 PM   #8
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaegersing View Post
Jerry, what you say is true, but it's nowhere near as convenient as using Procoder as a plugin. Please don't send signals to GV that we do not need the plugin.

Richard
Jerry is not sending any signals to GV but stating a simple fact.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 11:15 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 6,418
Default

Thanks for coming to my defense Pat! No I was not sending any signals to GV.
If I were to send signals to GV it would not be about PC3.
I would like to have the plugin for Edius 6 as well. But, if you need the plugin do as I do...
I have one machine with Edius 5.51 and the plugin and the other machine with Edius 6.02 and the 3.06 version installed. This update gives me really good BD h.264 files but has an issue in NTSC with dual pass mpeg2 or dual pass vob.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com


Main System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 570, Edius 7.31, Apple 30", 1-28", dual BD.
Second System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win764, Samsung 850 pro, E7.31, HD Spark ,Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Samsung 24 monitors, CC 2014 GTX780 OC.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 05:40 PM   #10
MPPais
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa-Portugal
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sk.tanu View Post
i use edius 6 and i install procoder 3 but not showing any thing in edius.

plz any one upload PC3exPrcdFull4.tpi file. send link to sami783@rediffmail.com


i am waiting.............................
PC3exPrcdFull4.tpi file not works in Edius 6. I did an experience....
__________________
MPPais

Last edited by MPPais; 04-08-2011 at 01:48 PM.
MPPais is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vistitle not showing in Edius 6.02 John Hooper EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 6 02-16-2011 09:22 PM
HD Spark not showing in Edius 6 sebazvideo Editing with EDIUS 5 11-05-2010 01:42 AM
Graphic Adapter not showing in Edius srmmedia Editing with EDIUS 1 09-07-2009 03:57 PM
Edius 3 player not showing video Video1 Editing with EDIUS 9 03-08-2009 03:18 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.