Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2010, 09:13 AM   #1
DmitryP
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kiev
Posts: 58
Default HDV Capture Problem w/ Edius 5.5

Guys, I just completely changed my HW, included workstation, etc. Now I have Edius NX PCI-e (NHX-E2) + Expansion board (HX-HD1) + NX Bay. I have NO FireWire controller installed within my workstation. As far as I understood, having had an Expansion board installed, I can capture HDV through the DV terminal of the main board (NHX-E2). But, within an Edius' Input Settings I can't see any HDV options except of only Generic HDV Input which means I have to use the FireWire controller of my workstation which I don't have exactly.

I have ONLY those settings,

- NHX-E2 - Composite
- NHX-E2 - S
- NHX-E2 - DV
- NHX-E2 - Bay Composite
- NHX-E2 - Bay S
- Generic OHCI - Input
- Generic HDV - Input

Any suggestions or workarounds of the issue, how I can capture HDV within my environment, what setting should be used, to what DV terminal I should link my cam? Thank you.
__________________
Workstation: Dell Precision T5500 | Edius NX HD Suite w/ Bay | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64 | CPU: Two Intel Xeon X5550 2.66GHz | 48GB 1133MHz DDR3 ECC-UDIMM | Boot/Apps Drive: WD5002ABYS 7200RPM | Video: 2x500GB Raid 0 (1.0TB) | Graphics Card: NVIDIA® Quadro® FX 3800 | UAD-1 | TC Electronic PowerCore Express

Last edited by DmitryP; 06-08-2010 at 09:43 AM.
DmitryP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 09:46 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,806
Default

Generic HDV is the correct option for HDV capture

your project setting should be hardware based, after capture you will see the output via hardware, not during capture
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:30 AM   #3
DmitryP
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kiev
Posts: 58
Default

I use a NHX-E2 HD 50Hz 1440x1080 50i (my cam is Canon NV20). The problem is, I'm seeing an overlay screen (grey) only, also I can't operate my cam from the Edius - all the buttons are disabled, and Capture button (F9) is disabled as well - Edius doesn't recognize my cam?...
__________________
Workstation: Dell Precision T5500 | Edius NX HD Suite w/ Bay | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64 | CPU: Two Intel Xeon X5550 2.66GHz | 48GB 1133MHz DDR3 ECC-UDIMM | Boot/Apps Drive: WD5002ABYS 7200RPM | Video: 2x500GB Raid 0 (1.0TB) | Graphics Card: NVIDIA® Quadro® FX 3800 | UAD-1 | TC Electronic PowerCore Express
DmitryP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:58 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,806
Default

I had a similar problem with a Sony cam and could not solve it

meanwhile, make sure the camera is set to output HDV and not downconvert

also, make sure you set your Edius Capture input setting to generic HDV, Canopus HQ, 1440x1080 and the correct frame rate for your country
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 11:15 AM   #5
DmitryP
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kiev
Posts: 58
Default

Yes, looks like this belong to Win 7 and Canon cams. I just changed the Windows 7 IEEE1394 stack to the legacy one, and everything is started to work. Thank you!!!
__________________
Workstation: Dell Precision T5500 | Edius NX HD Suite w/ Bay | OS: Win7 Ultimate x64 | CPU: Two Intel Xeon X5550 2.66GHz | 48GB 1133MHz DDR3 ECC-UDIMM | Boot/Apps Drive: WD5002ABYS 7200RPM | Video: 2x500GB Raid 0 (1.0TB) | Graphics Card: NVIDIA® Quadro® FX 3800 | UAD-1 | TC Electronic PowerCore Express
DmitryP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 11:45 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,806
Default

great

in my case, using legacy driver did not work, I put it down to a corrupt camera output and ended up capturing the downconverted DV from that Sony cam, this worked fine
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius HDV capture problem-audio Tomislav S Editing with EDIUS 0 06-01-2010 10:18 AM
HDV capture problem haitham786 Editing with EDIUS 6 09-01-2008 07:00 PM
Solved one problem of HDV capture. MT02MHT Editing with EDIUS 5 06-27-2008 08:14 PM
Problem with HDV Capture Bandman Editing with EDIUS 17 09-01-2007 05:53 AM
HDV capture problem leethomas Editing with EDIUS 1 05-10-2007 09:15 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.