Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2010, 04:10 AM   #1
JackB
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Burbank
Posts: 69
Default How to Install & Run Procoder 3 in Windows 7 64 bit?

Does Procoder 3 install and run in Windows 7 64 bit?

First, I got an error trying to expand the latest PC3 update. I used expanded files from an XP computer.

Then I got an error on installation in Windows 7.
Then when running, I got an error saying that the dongle did not have a signed driver and Windows 7 requires it.

I searched the forums here and found nothing about PC3 and Windows 7. But some posts about Edius and Win7 says I need an updated Hasp driver, available from Windows Update. However, nothing came up for me. I went to the Alladin site and downloaded the latest driver they had for whatever it is for, and it wouldn't install.

Is Procoder 3 EOL for Windows 7? Or are there instructions somewhere on how to install it and get it and the dongle to work? I went to my registration page on the Grass Valley site and I have the latest downloads. And it appears that nothing new has been put up since 2008?

So, again please, are there instructions somewhere on what to do? And if PC3 is not going to be updated to work with Windows 7, I would like to know that, too. Thank you.

These are the problems i need to find answer for:
--The PC3 update does not expand without errors on Windows 7
--After transferring the expanded files from another computer, they don't install completely on Windows 7
--The dongle says it needs a signed driver and shuts off on Windows 7.
--I cannot find the location of the Windows 7 install file for PC3 on the Grass Valley site (can only find the old 2008 file: PC3_30591)
JackB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 04:43 AM   #2
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,908
Default

No problems at all, just down load the latest update for it, with the dongle driver issue, put the dongle in and do a Windows update and see if their is any new drivers for it, if so let windows install them for you from windows update.

Steve
__________________
Main system, Supermicro X8DAH+,Dual Xeon X5680 cpu's 24 cores,2x1400watt power supplys,SC747TG-R1400B-SQ Case,192GB 1333mhz ECC Registered ram,8 x 480GB Intel 520 SSD drives,Windows 7 64 bit ultimate, GTX 670 4GB ,2 x Sony BWU300S Blu-Ray burners, 1x Sony DVD burner,LSI 9266 Raid Controller with Cache vault & fast path Lic, ESI MayaE Audio,HD Spark,Blackmagic intensity Pro,TMPGenc 5,Episode Pro 6,Sorenson 9 Pro,Alcohol 120 V2, Edius 6.53,Dell 27"LCD,HD Spark, Powershield 3000VA UPS.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:59 PM   #3
JackB
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Burbank
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swsw1550 View Post
No problems at all, just down load the latest update for it, with the dongle driver issue, put the dongle in and do a Windows update and see if their is any new drivers for it, if so let windows install them for you from windows update.

Steve
Thank you, but I don't get an update automatically from Windows (though Windows 7 has automatically updated drivers for everything else I have), so I don't know what the issue is.

I have Cineform Prospect HD installed. Is it possible this is a conflict with Procoder?

And is there any news as to whether there will be a Windows 7 update for Procoder 3, or should I keep an XP machine to run Procoder? (The last update appears to have been in 2008... is this the end of any updating of Procoder?)

Thanks!
JackB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 08:44 PM   #4
GrassValley_CP
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_CP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose
Posts: 358
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
Thank you, but I don't get an update automatically from Windows (though Windows 7 has automatically updated drivers for everything else I have), so I don't know what the issue is.
You may have to manually install the HASP driver from the dongle if Windows 7 won't do it for you automatically. You can find it on Aladdin's website here: ftp://ftp.aladdin.com/pub/hasp/Senti...time_setup.zip

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
I have Cineform Prospect HD installed. Is it possible this is a conflict with Procoder?
There are no known issues between the two, though that doesn't mean that isn't a problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JackB View Post
And is there any news as to whether there will be a Windows 7 update for Procoder 3, or should I keep an XP machine to run Procoder? (The last update appears to have been in 2008... is this the end of any updating of Procoder?)
According to this application note, an update for ProCoder to add Win7 compatibility is coming soon. The most current release, the one you have noted, is good for Windows XP and Windows Vista.
GrassValley_CP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 01:36 PM   #5
Alan Craven
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_CP View Post

According to this application note, an update for ProCoder to add Win7 compatibility is coming soon. The most current release, the one you have noted, is good for Windows XP and Windows Vista.
That is very good news.

It is good to see that a company representative gives the users of its product such a straight answer as this. The normal reaction elsewhere is either to ignore the matter or issue the sort of vague platitudes that we in the UK associate with our politicians!
Alan Craven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 03:40 PM   #6
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,908
Default

I have the latest version that came with a red dongle like Edius's dongle and it installs and runs fine on Windows 7 64bit, no problems at all.

Steve
__________________
Main system, Supermicro X8DAH+,Dual Xeon X5680 cpu's 24 cores,2x1400watt power supplys,SC747TG-R1400B-SQ Case,192GB 1333mhz ECC Registered ram,8 x 480GB Intel 520 SSD drives,Windows 7 64 bit ultimate, GTX 670 4GB ,2 x Sony BWU300S Blu-Ray burners, 1x Sony DVD burner,LSI 9266 Raid Controller with Cache vault & fast path Lic, ESI MayaE Audio,HD Spark,Blackmagic intensity Pro,TMPGenc 5,Episode Pro 6,Sorenson 9 Pro,Alcohol 120 V2, Edius 6.53,Dell 27"LCD,HD Spark, Powershield 3000VA UPS.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 05:04 PM   #7
JackB
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Burbank
Posts: 69
Default

Thank you for the information, it is very helpful.

In general, I have found some programs work on Windows 7 64 bit, and some don't, and the results vary for different people depending on hardware and other programs installed. A Windows 7 tested update is much appreciated. The press release covering the various Grass Valley products and the Windows 7 plans is very helpful.
JackB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 02:30 AM   #8
JackB
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Burbank
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_CP View Post
According to this application note, an update for ProCoder to add Win7 compatibility is coming soon. The most current release, the one you have noted, is good for Windows XP and Windows Vista.
Is there any news on the Windows 7 update for Procoder. The release note mentions it would be available about February 2010.
JackB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 05:57 AM   #9
JackB
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Burbank
Posts: 69
Default

Sorry to be persistant, but is there any news on the Windows 7 update for Procoder? Thanks.
JackB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 02:38 PM   #10
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 970
Default

I have heard rumors of an update but I am not holding my breath
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to install titlemotion pro 5.21 on vista 64 bit? s76x EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 2 11-07-2009 07:39 PM
ProCoder 3 will not install on Vista Ultimate 64 bit Flintstone ProCoder 16 10-13-2009 01:00 AM
Drivers for Windows XP 64 bit X64-SLC Editing with EDIUS 1 01-04-2008 10:48 PM
Windows XP 64 Bit w/ Edius/PC3 whitehat Editing with EDIUS 8 01-02-2008 08:24 PM
Edius on a 64 bit windows machine? Frederick Joswick Editing with EDIUS 16 09-11-2007 01:00 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.