Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2009, 09:49 PM   #1
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default CUVC Video for Windows Codec?

Is there a Video for Windows compatible codec that allows CUVC (Canopus HQ) videos to be opened in VirtualDub?
I seem to recall it working by default under Windows XP 32bit, but having trouble under Vista 64bit.
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 11:21 PM   #2
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Don't forget that some apps 64 bit apps need a 64 bit codec .
Sometimes when using a 32 bit version of that app on a 64 os solves all the problems.
I know for example that Windows media coder 64 can't use the 32 bit Canopus codec.
But since the 64 bit install also installs the 32 bit version so you can launch it when working with canopus codec material.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2009, 11:27 PM   #3
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_hd View Post
You need Canopus HQ decoder. If you don't have Eidus than you can istall Canpus Codec pack. You need to register on support page and than you can find it in Geneal Utilities tab. It's free for decoding.
Doesn't Canopus HQ decoder come with EDIUS 5 (which I have installed)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SRsupport View Post
Don't forget that some apps 64 bit apps need a 64 bit codec. Sometimes when using a 32 bit version of that app on a 64 os solves all the problems. I know for example that Windows media coder 64 can't use the 32 bit Canopus codec. But since the 64 bit install also installs the 32 bit version so you can launch it when working with canopus codec material.
Yeah, I think you are right about that. Canopus codecs used to be an encoding option under VirtualDub 32bit, but when on a 64bit OS and using VirtualDub 64bit, they are no longer listed and Canopus HQ files can no longer be opened. And you were also correct. Using VirtualDub 32bit allows you to open files and encoded using Canopus codecs.
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 10:42 AM   #4
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 1,695
Default

Great input Seraphic
I was looking to move to Win 7 64 soon but to loose the ability to use the Canopus codecs for down converting from HD to SD would be a catastrophe at the moment, you have just saved me a lot of money in a fruitless exercise, but there is also the possibility of a dual boot system! Hmmm
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 7(64)HP, EDIUS 7.21, HD Spark, Firecoder Blue Boris RED 4/5, VMW5, DVDLab Pro2, DVDMF 7 Pro, Authorworks 5, Bluff Titler, Title Deko, VisTitler 2.5, NEAT, Izotope RX2
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@3.99G, 12G DDR3 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, ATI 6950OC @ 900Mhz, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HFS21, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50i HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop HP dv7-2111TX Win 7 HP(64) Quad T9000 8G mem Edius 7.21 240gSSD+750G HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 11:54 AM   #5
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,162
Default

You can still use VDub method on 64bit Vista/win7....just did a heap last week....just use 32bit VDub.

Dave.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 6.54, Storm3G, Intel DX58SO, Intel Core i7 930 CPU, Gigabyte GTX460, 5xWD2000RE4 -SATA2 Video HDD, 1XWD1000RE4-SATA2 System HDD, LG H20L BDRW Drive-SATA, 12GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM, VisTitle 1.8,
Onboard Sound, 1394 & LAN, WIN 7 64bit Ultimate.

Encoding/Authoring - Asus Z87 Expert Intel 4770k CPU, Gigabyte GTX550Ti, Western Digital HDD's, LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM, BMD Intensity Shuttle, HDSpark, CS6 Creative Cloud, Win 7 64bit HP.
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 11:57 AM   #6
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 1,695
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NakedEye View Post
You can still use VDub method on 64bit Vista/win7....just did a heap last week....just use 32bit VDub.

Dave.
Thanks Dave
Sometimes the brain just stops working, I just got interested again, just gotta love this forum
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 7(64)HP, EDIUS 7.21, HD Spark, Firecoder Blue Boris RED 4/5, VMW5, DVDLab Pro2, DVDMF 7 Pro, Authorworks 5, Bluff Titler, Title Deko, VisTitler 2.5, NEAT, Izotope RX2
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@3.99G, 12G DDR3 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, ATI 6950OC @ 900Mhz, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HFS21, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50i HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop HP dv7-2111TX Win 7 HP(64) Quad T9000 8G mem Edius 7.21 240gSSD+750G HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 04:01 AM   #7
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_hd View Post
Yes it does. Just watch your colours after conversion with Vdub- you may end up with wrong black levels.

Andrew
Yeah, I noticed an issue with wrong black levels (washed out color) but not sure if it is EDIUS 5 or Vdub that is causing it.

After doing a file capture to Canopus HQ in EDIUS 5, I then export from timeline as uncompressed uyvy (also yuy2 and rgb just for testing). But when I open the the raw Canopus HQ video and test rgb converted video into Vdub the color is washed out. Opening the test uyvy and yuy2 looks almost correct, but there are color brightness issues. Only when the raw Canopus HQ is played in WMP the color is normal, but not when opened in Vdub.

Below is a photoshop file with several images that show the color issues I have encountered. Just cycle the images and you see how they change, only the top one played over WMP is correct.

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?qmjmyqnbzzz

So it appears there is some kind of decoding error or color space conversion issue. Any thoughts?

Last edited by Seraphic; 10-12-2009 at 06:38 AM.
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 05:07 PM   #8
HamonSerrano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 208
Default

I've noticed that also, when exporting to Canopus HQ in VdubMOD, the result is always a bit darker than the original file.
HamonSerrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 09:46 PM   #9
Seraphic
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Midgard
Posts: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_hd View Post
VDub works in RGB, so you have to set in Canopus HQ codec to converto to YUV (bottom option- convert RGB range...). With new Vdub you can also try to force it to work in YUV and leave Canopus HQ with default setting- I haven't try it.


Andrew
Do you have photoshop? If so, did you take a look at the file I posted?
I take it you are talking about the below settings?
If so, where do you find these two color space conversion options in EDIUS?
I don't see it anywhere in the print to file settings, even when exporting as Canopus HQ.
Was only able to find this setting in Virtualdub for the Canopus HQ encoder, not decoder.
Also, VirtualDub always uses the proscribed 16-235 for luma and 16-240 for chroma when reading and writing YCbCr formats.


Last edited by Seraphic; 10-13-2009 at 01:33 AM.
Seraphic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 09:33 AM   #10
HamonSerrano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_hd View Post
VDub works in RGB, so you have to set in Canopus HQ codec to converto to YUV (bottom option- convert RGB range...). With new Vdub you can also try to force it to work in YUV and leave Canopus HQ with default setting- I haven't try it.


Andrew

Thanks for the help, it solved my problem! :)

There is still a little difference in brightness between the original and the converted HQ avi, but it's acceptable for me.
HamonSerrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows to Mac - best codec for editing rone Editing with EDIUS 12 06-02-2009 09:42 AM
Video strtipped from import - MS-CRAM codec? cincyjack Editing with EDIUS 1 01-22-2009 05:09 PM
No Video in Edius Monitor Windows TrackRanger Editing with EDIUS 5 10-29-2008 04:49 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.