Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-16-2009, 10:15 PM   #1
trifo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Novi Pazar
Posts: 12
Default How to covert tga files to avi?

How to convert tga files with alpha matte to avi with alpha matte in Edius 4?
I have some project with 8 tga sequence clips, duration 5-15 sec, to open project need 5,6 min and render render render to play...
When I save one tga clip from timeline to canopusHQ.AVI lose alpha mate. CanopusHQ codec suport some alpha matte (in bin convert title and clip in alpha matte...)
How to convert tga files to load faster and keep alpha...
Thanks...

Last edited by trifo; 03-17-2009 at 11:54 PM.
trifo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 11:58 PM   #2
trifo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Novi Pazar
Posts: 12
Default

Anybody have idea?
trifo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 12:05 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,667
Default

does the tga dimension match the project setting?

it should open in seconds and play without render

example, if pal 720x576 project setting, what is the pixel dimension of tga sequence?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 840 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 09:24 AM   #4
trifo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Novi Pazar
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
does the tga dimension match the project setting?

it should open in seconds and play without render

example, if pal 720x576 project setting, what is the pixel dimension of tga sequence?
Yes, 720x576 same as project settings....
trifo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 09:34 AM   #5
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

If your HDD is not fast enough you might have this problem... I believe this is normal for uncompressed tga sequences (a workaround is to use RLE compression)

However if you want to convert it to Canopus HQ just right click on the sequence inside the bin and choose convert to file
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 09:35 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,667
Default

can you make one tga still available, I want to test something
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 840 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 09:52 AM   #7
trifo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Novi Pazar
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aristotelis View Post
If your HDD is not fast enough you might have this problem... I believe this is normal for uncompressed tga sequences (a workaround is to use RLE compression)

However if you want to convert it to Canopus HQ just right click on the sequence inside the bin and choose convert to file
YES! thanks man, that is solution.... Convert to file...
trifo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to convert MPEG4 AVC/H.264 files to Canopus HQ avi Mokusmisi Editing with EDIUS 6 09-04-2008 04:50 PM
WMP Playback of Canopus HQ Avi files Error wcoleman Editing with EDIUS 5 10-09-2007 05:26 AM
What's Edius 4.5 done to my AVI files?? mark_m Editing with EDIUS 18 08-29-2007 05:38 PM
What is the difference between AV12 and Canopus DV and Microsoft DV ? diner19GV ProCoder 5 08-07-2007 06:39 AM
Background music in EDIUS? tingsern Editing with EDIUS 18 07-19-2007 05:56 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.