Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-04-2011, 08:28 PM   #11
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,210
Default

What is your graphics card? How is it configured...extended desktop?

What happens if you click thew Monitor Check Button?

Dave.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 6.54, Storm3G, Intel DX58SO, Intel Core i7 930 CPU, Gigabyte GTX460, 5xWD2000RE4 -SATA2 Video HDD, 1XWD1000RE4-SATA2 System HDD, LG H20L BDRW Drive-SATA, 12GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM, VisTitle 1.8,
Onboard Sound, 1394 & LAN, WIN 7 64bit Ultimate.

Encoding/Authoring - Asus Z87 Expert Intel 4770k CPU, Gigabyte GTX550Ti, Western Digital HDD's, LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM, BMD Mini Monitor, HDSpark, CS6 Creative Cloud, Win 7 64bit HP.
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 08:14 PM   #12
Sean
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Asia
Posts: 120
Default

Thanks for your consideration.
It is Nvidia GForce 7500 that support full screen output, I configured it as clone monitors and defined my TV as second monitor and it works when I play a movie with media player I can watch it in full screen on the TV. When I click on check Button it just show me a block screen with 1 in the middle, I think Edius must detect my second monitor automatically or maybe there must be a feature in graphic card but as I said I didnít have this problem with Edius 4.6.
Do you use graphic output to see timeline movie or you have addition hardware like HD spark? You have two options in preview section perhaps it is because of other hardware in your system.
Sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2011, 10:20 PM   #13
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,983
Default

EDIUS6 does not work like EDIUS4

you do not set a clone for second monitor

you extend desktop to second monitor

then you simply double click the preview monitor, any of the two and it will be full screen at the main monitor or secondary monitor, whatever you have chosen in EDIUS settings
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 02:06 AM   #14
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,210
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean View Post
Do you use graphic output to see timeline movie or you have addition hardware like HD spark? You have two options in preview section perhaps it is because of other hardware in your system.
The two options are monitor 1 and monitor 2.... the Edius hardware shows up in a different place in settings. Your problem is your desktop configuration... as your last post indicates you have clone mode setup for your monitors (not sure why you would want to see the same on both screens).... as Anton points out you wont get there with clone mode you need extended desktop for this to work. Quick way to switch modes from your Win 7 desktop is to press the Windows Key + P and tab your way to extended desktop.

Best
Dave.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 6.54, Storm3G, Intel DX58SO, Intel Core i7 930 CPU, Gigabyte GTX460, 5xWD2000RE4 -SATA2 Video HDD, 1XWD1000RE4-SATA2 System HDD, LG H20L BDRW Drive-SATA, 12GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM, VisTitle 1.8,
Onboard Sound, 1394 & LAN, WIN 7 64bit Ultimate.

Encoding/Authoring - Asus Z87 Expert Intel 4770k CPU, Gigabyte GTX550Ti, Western Digital HDD's, LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM, BMD Mini Monitor, HDSpark, CS6 Creative Cloud, Win 7 64bit HP.
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 06:58 AM   #15
Sean
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Asia
Posts: 120
Default

Hi
I am really sorry for the late I wasnít.
I configured graphic as extended desktop and I put graphic display mode on Clone, I will send a picture, what is my wrong?
Thanks a lot
Attached Images
File Type: jpg graphic.jpg (24.3 KB, 20 views)
Sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 08:46 AM   #16
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 13,983
Default

you need to select "horizontal span"

clone is useless, other than in Jurassic Park
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS Pro7 with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X79 Extreme11, HexaCore Intel Core i7-4930K, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Quadro K4000, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4x WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 x Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2011, 06:02 PM   #17
Sean
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Asia
Posts: 120
Default

Yes, it works, Thanks a lot.
Sean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2011, 05:32 PM   #18
maxhdv
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1
Default

Hi Dave,
Thanks for replying. Not need this option.
maxhdv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Viewing timeline on third monitor Posterity EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 11 05-09-2011 12:57 PM
Second monitor preview timeline, help. baddgsx Editing with EDIUS 11 11-24-2010 03:30 AM
Edius external timeline monitor adspencer Editing with EDIUS 1 06-02-2010 07:08 AM
What HD cards will work with Edius to monitor HD timeline out? Alter Ego Editing with EDIUS 9 09-27-2009 05:34 PM
WHAT do you use to monitor sound from EDIUS timeline? Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 10 03-31-2008 05:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.